Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยแห่งสหประชาชาติ กับการเข้าร่วมแก้ไขปัญหา ผู้หลบหนีภัยจากการสู้รบตามแนวชายแดนไทย-พม่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
UNHER's participation in solving the problem of Burmese displaced persons fleeing from fighting along the Thai-Burmese border
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.806
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ UNHCR กับการเข้ามามีบทบาทร่วมแก้ไขปัญหาผู้หลบหนีภัยจากการสู้รบตามแนวชายแดนไทย-พม่า โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงแรงผลักดันจากประชาคมระหว่างประเทศที่ส่งผลให้รัฐบาลไทยยินยอมให้ UNHCR เข้ามามีบทบาทร่วมแก้ไขปัญหา ซึ่งในการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ ได้อาศัยแนวคิดว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนในกรอบของสหประชาชาติ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยเผชิญกับปัญหาผู้หลบหนีภัยฯ ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1984 ซึ่งที่ผ่านมารัฐบาลไทยได้ดำเนินนโยบายแก้ไขปัญหาแต่เพียงลำพัง โดยอนุญาตให้มีการจัดตั้งพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราวตามแนวชายแดนไทย-พม่า และให้องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนเข้ามาช่วยเหลือตามหลักมนุษยธรรมเท่าที่จำเป็นเท่านั้น จนกระทั่ง ค.ศ. 1998 รัฐบาลไทยจึงได้ยินยอมให้ UNHCR เข้ามามีบทบาทร่วมกับรัฐบาลไทยในการแก้ไขปัญหาผู้หลบหนีภัยฯ ทั้งนี้การที่ UNHCR สามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่ให้ความคุ้มครองดูแลผู้หลบหนีภัยฯ ตามแนวชายแดนไทย-พม่าได้ เป็นผลเนื่องมาจากแรงผลักดันจากประชาคมระหว่างประเทศเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ เพราะประชาคมระหว่างประเทศได้วิจารณ์รัฐบาลไทยว่าปฏิบัติต่อผู้หลบหนีภัยฯ อย่างไร้มนุษยธรรม จึงได้เรียกร้องและผลักดันให้ UNHCR เข้ามามีบทบาทช่วยปกป้องคุ้มครองผู้หลบหนีภัยฯ ซึ่งทางรัฐบาลไทยก็ยอมรับแรงผลักดันดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้เพราะรัฐบาลไทยต้องการให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของ UNHCR เข้ามาเป็นผู้สังเกตการณ์เพื่อจะได้เป็นสักขีพยานถึงความโปร่งใสชัดเจนในการดำเนินการต่อผู้หลบหนีภัยฯ และตระหนักว่ารัฐบาลไทยยังคงยึดหลักมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศตามกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติ ประกอบกับได้เป็นการยืนยันว่า ประเทศไทยยังมีพันธะต่อการปกป้องคุ้มครองผู้หลบหนีภัยฯ ตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนภายใต้ข้อตกลงต่างๆ ที่ประเทศไทยได้เข้าเป็นภาคี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focused on the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees' participation in solving the problems of Burmese displaced persons fleeing from fighting along the Thai-Burmese border. However, the main objective of this thesis is to study the pressure from international community on the Thai government to allow the UNHCR's participation. This study employed the concept of human rights protection under the United Nations as a framework of analysis. The study found that Thailand has been swamped with Burmese displaced persons fleeing from fighting since 1984. In solving this problem, the Thai government provided temporary shelters along the Thai-Burmese border and allowed non-governmental organizations to give as much assistance as it is permitted under the humanitarian principle. In 1998, Thailand did allow the UNHCR to participate in solving the problem due to pressure from the international community which accused the Thai government for being inhumanely treated the Burmese displaced persons. The international community also urged the Thai government to allow the UNHCR to have a role. Eventually the Thai government accepted the UNHCR's participation as it believed that the UNHCR could witness its transparent operation. The Thai government also wanted to show the UNHCR that is still adherrf to the principle of human rights under the UN charter and other agreements which Thailand was the signatory party.
Creative Commons License