Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ลาว-ไทย : ศึกษาพัฒนาการนโยบายของลาวจากปี ค.ศ. 1975 ถึง 2001
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lao-Thai relations : a study on Lao's policy development from 1975 to 2001
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.805
Abstract
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจ ในการปรับนโยบายของลาวต่อไทย หลังวิกฤตการณ์บ้านร่มเกล้า ปี ค.ศ. 1988 อันนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์ลาว-ไทย จากความขัดแย้งและเผชิญหน้าไปสู่ความร่วมมือและมิตรภาพ จนถึงปัจจุบัน (ปี ค.ศ. 2001) โดยอาศัยกรอบความคิดการปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างรัฐ ของ ชไนเดอร์, บรูค และ ซาปิน การศึกษาพบว่า แนวคิดจินตนาการใหม่ อันเป็นผลของการประชุมครบคณะของคณะกรรมการบริหารงานศูนย์กลางพรรค ครั้งที่ 5 สมัยที่ 4 ของพรรคประชาชนปฏิวัติลาว ซึ่งมีขึ้นในห้วงปี ค.ศ. 1987 ถึงปี ค.ศ. 1988 เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้ผู้นำลาว คือนายไกสอน พมวิหาน ตัดสินในปรับนโยบายต่อไทย พร้อมๆ กับการตัดสินใจยุติวิกฤตการณ์บ้านร่มเกล้าด้วยการเจรจากับผู้นำทางทหารของฝ่ายไทย ในเวลาเดียวกันนั้นผู้นำลาวได้ปรับหลักการการกำหนดและดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศกับกลุ่มประเทศโลกเสรี จากเดิมที่ปฏิเสธความร่วมมือไปสู่ การยึดมั่นในสันติภาพ มิตรภาพ และความร่วมมือรอบด้าน เพื่อผลประโยชน์ของแต่ละประเทศ ทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ยึดหลักการไม่ฝักไฝ่ฝ่ายใด และสร้างเสถียรภาพในภูมิภาค หลักการใหม่นี้ ได้เอื้ออำนวยให้ลาวสามารถร่วมมือกับกลุ่มประเทศในโลกเสรีได้อย่างกว้างขวาง โดยเฉพาะกับประเทศไทยทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ลาว-ไทย ในห้วงปี ค.ศ. 1988 ถึงปัจจุบัน (ปี ค.ศ. 2001) ดำเนินภายใต้กรอบของความประนีประนอมและมิตรภาพตลอดมา นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่านโยบาย เปลี่ยนสนามรบเป็นสนามการค้า ในปี ค.ศ. 1989 ของ พลเอกชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ เป็นปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองต่อการปรับนโยบายของลาว อันนำไปสู่การเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวก จนทำให้เกิดความร่วมมือและมิตรภาพระหว่างลาวและไทย นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ถึงจะมีความราบรื่น ความเข้าใจกันอย่างสร้างสรรค์ แต่ลาวก็แฝงความกังวลและหวาดระแวงไทยอยู่ตลอดเวลา และพร้อมที่เป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อไทยอีกครั้ง ดังนั้นหากไทยไม่สามารถทำให้ลาวคลายความกังวลและหวาดระแวงไทยได้ การดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ลาว-ไทย ก็ยังคงมีความเปราะบางอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studied factors affecting policy making process in the normalizatrion of the Lao-Thai relations after the Ban-Rom-Klao crisis in 1988. This normalization had altered the characteristics of their relationship from conflicts and confrontation to cooperation and friendship up to the present time (2001). This thesis used the concept on "action, reaction, and interactions" of R.Snyder, H.E.Bruck, and B.Sapin. The study found that the "New Thinking" concept proposed by the Central Committee of the Lao People's Revolutionary Party at its fifth meeting of the Fourth Congress during the years 1987-1988 had become the major factor in influencing decision of the Lao leader, Kaysone Phomvihane, to stop the crisis and normalize the relations with Thailand by negotiating with Thai military leaders. At the same time, the Lao leader had also altered the principle of foreign policy making and implementation toward countries of the free world by adhering to peace, friendship, and omni-directional cooperation of the benefit of each country in its short and long-term interests; adhering to the non-aligned principle; and building of security for this region. This new policy had allowed the Lao PDR to cooperate widely with countries of the free world, especially with Thailand. Therefore, during the years 1988 to 2001, Lao-Thai relations were imbued with compromise and cordiality throughout. Furthermore, it is also found that Chatchai Choonhawan's policy relating to the transformation of battlefields into trade transaction in 1989 responded well to the new Lao's policy. The results were that, positive interactions between Lao PDR and Thailand occurred and led to cooperation and renewed friendship. However, the studies had further found out that the relationship was still imbued with suspicion on the Lao's side toward Thailand, and that it was quite ready to confront Thailand once more. Therefore, if Thailand connot remove the suspicion, Lao-Thai relations will remain quite fragile.
Share
COinS