Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The experience of counselors through online counseling
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Second Advisor
พูลทรัพย์ อารีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.574
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาที่ให้บริการผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ ด้วยระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง 6 ราย มีเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ มีประสบการณ์ให้การปรึกษาไม่ต่ำกว่า 2,000 ชั่วโมง โดยมีประสบการณ์การให้การปรึกษารูปแบบวีดีโอ ผลการวิจัยสามารถแบ่งได้ 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ลักษณะการรับรู้ประสบการณ์ในการให้บริการจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาออนไลน์ พบว่า นักจิตวิทยาคิดเปรียบเทียบการให้บริการรูปแบบออนไลน์กับรูปแบบพบหน้า การประเมินประโยชน์และข้อจำกัดของจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาออนไลน์ และมีระดับการยอมรับบริการรูปแบบออนไลน์ที่หลากหลาย (2) จุดเน้นในกระบวนการจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาออนไลน์ พบว่ามีการให้ความสำคัญต่อ การปรับสภาวะจิตใจ การเตรียมพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสม การจัดเตรียมอุปกรณ์ และการเตรียมแก่ผู้รับบริการ (3) อุปสรรคของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาในรูปแบบออนไลน์ พบอุปสรรคทั้งจากปัจจัยภายนอกและภายใน อาทิ สถานที่รับบริการไม่มีความเป็นส่วนตัว ความไม่เชี่ยวชาญในอุปกรณ์เทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการสื่อสาร สัญญาณอินเตอร์เน็ตไม่เสถียร ความเหนื่อยล้าทางร่างกาย การรับรู้อวัจนภาษาที่จำกัด ความยากในการใช้เทคนิคจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาผ่านออนไลน์ การขาดการเชื่อมโยงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่ลึกซึ้งผ่านจอภาพ (4) กระบวนการรับมือแก้ไขปัญหาผ่านการยอมรับในข้อจำกัดและใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีในการแก้ไขและป้องกัน โดยอาศัยความรู้ประสบการณ์ด้านจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาและศาสตร์อื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to explore the experiences of counselors through online counseling psychological experiences, using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis. Participants were six counselors who had minimum 2,000 hours of counseling experience. Data were collected via semi-structured in-depth interviews. The study resulted in the three main themes which (1) Characteristics of perceived experience included the counselors thinking comparatively between online and in-person counseling, evaluating loss and gain, and having different level of acceptance. (2) Focus of online counseling process included mental adjustment, proper area preparation, equipment preparation and preparation clients to online service (3) Obstacles in online counseling included both external and internal factors, such as lack of privacy for the counseling place, being inexperienced in communication technology equipment, unstable Internet signal, physical fatigue, limited nonverbal cues, difficulty in using online counseling psychology techniques and the lack of profound emotional connection through the screen (4) Process of dealing with obstacles included the recognition of barriers to online counseling service, and the coping with problems arising in online counseling
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.