Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The institutional change in the Canadian public health system as a result of the pandemic response to the h1n1 and the Coronavirus disease (COVID-19)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา เจริญยิ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.572
Abstract
การเกิดขึ้นของโรคระบาดส่งผลสำคัญต่อระบบสาธารณสุขของประเทศแคนาดาในฐานะที่เป็นสถาบันหนึ่งที่คงอยู่มาอย่างยาวนาน อีกทั้งยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่เข้ามาสั่นคลอนความมีเสถียรภาพของระบบสาธาณสุขซึ่งหยั่งรากลึกเชิงโครงสร้างมาจนถึงปัจจุบันส่งผลให้สถาบันดังกล่าวต้องเผชิญกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อรับมือกับโรคระบาดที่เกิดขึ้น โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นภายในระบบสาธารณสุขของแคนาดาเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไปซึ่งเน้นไปที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงนโยบายเพื่อเตรียมพร้อมตอบสนองต่อภาวะฉุกเฉิน โดยเรียกการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวว่า ‘การเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบเบี่ยงเบน (Institutional Drift)’ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเช่นนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าระบบสาธารณสุขของประเทศแคนาดาไม่มีความพร้อมในการรับมือกับโรคระบาดมาตั้งแต่ต้นและทำได้เพียงรับมือสถานการณ์แบบเฉพาะหน้าเท่านั้น บทความนี้ทำการศึกษาระบบสาธารณสุขของประเทศแคนาดาผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีเส้นทางการพัฒนาของสถาบัน (Path dependence) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงสถาบัน (Institutional change) โดยมีการเปรียบเทียบการรับมือกับโรคระบาด 2 โรค ในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกันระหว่างโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ชนิดเอ (H1N1) และโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า (COVID-19)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The emergence of the pandemic has had significant effects on the Canadian Public Health System as an established institution that has continued to exist. The pandemic has been an important factor that has undermined the stability of the Canadian Public Health System, which has established itself firmly in the social structure until the present day. Consequently, the institution has undergone changes to deal with the pandemic. Changes occurring within the Canadian Public Health System have been a gradual process with a focus on policy changes in response to the emergency on hand; such changes are called ‘Institutional Drifts’. These changes reflect the system’s lack of preparation in the event of a pandemic and that its attempts have been only at temporary solutions. The purpose of this paper is to examine The Canadian Public Health System via the theoretical framework of two concepts: path dependence, and institutional change. This will be done by comparing the management of two different pandemics at two different time periods: the swine flu (H1N1) pandemic and the coronavirus (Covid-19) pandemic.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.