Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทางสังคมที่มีผลต่อการกระทำผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชน : ศึกษากรณีสถานฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social factors affecting recidivism of juvenile delinquency : a case study of the central observation and protection center in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.721
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางสังคมที่มีผลต่อการกระทำผิดซ้ำ และเพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะทั่วไปและลักษณะการกระทำผิดรวมทั้งศึกษาแนวทางในการป้องกัน และแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวต่อไป โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาวิจัยเฉพาะเด็กและเยาวชนซึ่งอยู่ใน สถานฝึกและอบรมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเฉพาะปัจจัยทางด้านสังคม โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและการวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยาในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถาม โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างจากเด็กและเยาวชนในสถานฝึกและ อบรมบ้านกรุณา บ้านอุเบกขา และบ้านปรานี จำนวน 169 ราย และใช้การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก จำนวน 10 ราย ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีการทางสถิติคือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลยเลขคณิต และ การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ด้วยค่าไคสแควร์ ( Chi-square ) ซึ่งทดสอบด้วยความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และวิธีการวิจัยเชิงมานุษยวิทยาในการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์สำหรับข้อมูลทางมานุษยวิทยา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำผิดซ้ำมากที่สุดมีอายุเฉลี่ย 17.1 ปี ส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาชั้นประถมปีที่ 6 และกระทำผิดฐานยาเสพติดมากที่สุด ปัจจัยด้าน สภาพแวดล้อมภายหลังออกจากสถานฝึกอบรม การคบเพื่อน ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและประเภท ความผิดมีความสัมพันธ์กับการกระทำผิดซํ้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนปัจจัยด้านความ สัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว บริเวณชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัย และการขัดเกลาในสถานฝึกอบรมไม่มีความ สัมพันธ์กับการกระทำผิดซํ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to study social factors affecting recidivism of juvenile delinquency and to investigate the general offending behavior and recidivism. The study also covers guides for prevention and rehabilitation of recidivism of juvenile delinquency in the Central Observation and Protection Center in Bangkok metropolis which were affected by social factors. As a survey research, data were collected from 169 juveniles of 3 Central Observation and Protection Centers : Ban Karuna, Ban Ubekkha and Ban Pranee and used in-depth interview technique with 10 juveniles for the anthropological fieldwork. Data analysis were conducted with percentage, means and Chi-square test with significant difference at 0.05 level. The anthropological fieldwork method was analyzed by using content analysis. The results of the study were that the Juvenile delinquency conducting recidivism were at the average age of 17.1 years, graduated from pratom 6 and most of them were committed drug and narcotic. Factors of environments after left out of the centers, associated with their peer groups, financial status and types of delinquency were significantly related to recidivism. But however factors of family relationship, residential location and training in Central Observation and Protection Centers had no relation to recidivism.
Share
COinS