Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินตนเองของผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ในการพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการโรงพยาบาล ปี 2543
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self assessment of administrators in community hospitals on service quality improvement, 2000
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
องอาจ วิพุธศิริ
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.558
Abstract
ประเมินการพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการด้วยตนเองของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนโดยศึกษาในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน 385 แห่ง ได้รับการตอบกลับร้อยละ 78.7 เก็บข้อมูลโดยส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ ผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลชุมชนหรือคณะกรรมการบริหารโรงพยาบาล เป็นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือน สิงหาคม-ธันวาคม 2543 สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ Unpaired t-test และ One-way ANOVA จากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นผู้อำนวยการโรงพยาบาลหรือผู้แทน (46.2%) และคณะกรรมการบริหารโรงพยาบาล (49.2%) โรงพยาบาลกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งมีขนาด 30 เตียง ตามกรอบอัตรากำลัง (61.7%) แต่เปิดดำเนินการจริงน้อยกว่า (47.2%) และเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งเปิดดำเนินการมาแล้ว 10-20 ปี (47.5%) เมื่อประเมินการพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการ ทั้ง 6 ด้าน คะแนนเฉลี่ยเรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อย ดังนี้ ด้านกระบวนการบริการและการดูแลสุขภาพมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด (2.91) รองลงมาคือด้านการรักษามาตรฐานวิชาชีพและสิทธิผู้ป่วย (2.84) ด้านการจัดการทรัพยากร (2.75) ด้านการพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการ (2.54) ด้านผลลัพธ์ของการปฏิบัติงาน (2.46) และด้านความมุ่งมั่นของผู้บริหาร (2.31 เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายกิจกรรมพบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในด้านการบริหาร บริการ การประเมินและการเข้าถึงชุมชน และการพัฒนาคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร คะแนนเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (1.54-1.88) อีกทั้งยังพบว่า โรงพยาบาลชุมชนขนาดเล็ก (<=30 เตียง) มีการพัฒนาคุณภาพต่ำกว่าโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ (>30 เตียง) ทุกด้านและมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ยกเว้นด้านมาตรฐานวิชาชีพและสิทธิผู้ป่วย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตามที่ตั้งตามภาค พบว่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ด้านการพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการเท่านั้น ส่วนด้านอื่นๆ ไม่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โรงพยาบาลชุมชนส่วนใหญ่มีการพัฒนาคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับปานกลางทุกด้าน แต่กิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน การพัฒนาคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์กร และแผนการประเมินการเข้าถึงชุมชนยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ดังนั้น ควรมีการส่งเสริมพัฒนาโรงพยาบาลชุมชนให้มากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะปัจจัยสู่ความสำเร็จด้าน ความมุ่งมั่นของผู้นำ การพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการ และการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To assess service quality improvement in Community Hospitals by self assessment approach. The samples were the directors of community hospitals. The study was conducted by mailing questionnaires to the directors of 385 community hospitals in Thailand. The study was conducted during August to December 2000. The response rate was 78.7%. Results were analyzed using mean, percentage, unpaired t-test, and One-way ANOVA. The results of this study showed that the respondents were the directors of Community Hospital or representatives (46.2%) and exercutive committees (49.2%). More than half of the hospitals had 30 beds as in frame size (61.7%) but less in real size (47.2%). The self assessment questionnaires of the service quality improvement consisted of 6 dimensions. The mean score of health service, ethics of health professional and patient right, resources management, health service improvement, operational result and leadership commitment were 2.91, 2.84, 2.75, 2.54 and 2.46 and 2.31 respectively. In consideration of the key performance indicators; community participation in hospital's management and service, community assessment and accessibility to service delivery and total quality management mean scores were low (1.54-1.88). Further analyses found that small hospitals (<=30 beds) had less service quality improvement than large hospitals (>30 beds) in most dimensions and there were statistically significant difference (p-value<0.05) except ethics of health professional. There was only statistically significant difference (p-value<0.05) on health services improvement dimension by hospital location in the regions. The study indicated that most community hospitals had improved service quality in medium level in all dimensions but the key operational activities such as community participation, total quality management, community assessment and accessibility to service delivery were at low level. Community hospitals should be strengthened in all of the above mentioned particularly in the three key success factors as leadership commitment, continuous service quality improvement and community participation
Share
COinS