Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โอกาสในการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณียาบ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opportunities for police officers to commit narcotic crime : a case study of amphetamine
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี มิตรสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.718
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง โอกาสในการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณียาบ้านี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดโอกาสในการกระทำความผิดของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล รวมทั้งเพื่อทราบข้อเท็จจริงต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับสภาพการกระทำผิดยาบ้าจากมุมมองของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจที่ชัดเจน ข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมโอกาสในการกระทำผิดยาบ้าของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจซึ่งสามารถนำไปปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการทำงานของตำรวจเพื่อลดโอกาสในการกระทำผิดให้มากขึ้น และเพื่อนำข้อมูลจากการศึกษาวิจัยมาพัฒนาเป็นยุทธวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันปราบปรามการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการกระทำผิดของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐในด้านอื่นๆ กลุ่มประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ เจ้าหน้าทีตำรวจที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยตรงและไม่ได้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยตรงในเรื่องยาบ้า เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจที่กระทำผิดและประชาชนที่กระทำผิดในเรื่องยาบ้าซึ่งถูกจำคุกในเรือนจำในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล ซึ่งมีจำนวนรวมกัน 150 นาย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการค้นคว้าจากเอกสารทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศและผลงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และทำการศึกษาภาคสนาม โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม (Questionaires) รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Dept Interview) บุคคลที่ให้ข่าวสารสำคัญ สถิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) การทดสอบด้วยไคสแควร์ (Chi square) t-test และ f-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อโอกาสการกระทำผิดในเรื่องยาบ้าคืออัตราโทษในแต่ละข้อหาโอกาสที่จะถูกจับกุมถูกดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมาย และถูกศาลตัดสินลงโทษตามที่บุคคลรับรู้ ส่วนปัจจัยที่ไม่มีผลต่อโอกาสการกระทำผิดในเรื่องยาบ้า คือ หน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในแต่ละสายงาน กล่าวคือ หากเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจรับรู้อัตราโทษที่จะกระทำผิดต่ำก็จะมีโอกาสในการกระทำผิดในเรื่องยาบ้าสูง ตรงกันข้าม หากรับรู้อัตราโทษที่จะกระทำผิดสูง โอกาสที่จะกระทำผิดในเรื่องยาบ้าจะต่ำหากเจ้าหน้าที่รับรู้โอกาสที่จะถูกจับกุม ถูกดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมาย และถูกศาลตัดสินลงโทษต่ำ โอกาสในการกระทำความผิดในเรื่องยาบ้าสูง ตรงกันข้ามหากรับรู้โอกาสที่จะถูกจับกุม ถูกดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมาย และถูกศาลตัดสินลงโทษสูง โอกาสในการกระทำความผิดในเรื่องยาบ้าก็จะต่ำ ในส่วนหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยตรง ไม่ว่าจะปฏิบัติหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงหรือไม่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรง พบว่ามีผลต่อการมีโอกาสในการกระทำผิดในเรื่องยาบ้าไม่แตกต่าง นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบด้วยว่าโอกาสที่จะกระทำความผิดของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจขึ้นอยู่กับความแพร่หลายของความคิดในแต่ละข้อหาและประสบการณ์ในอดีตด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at examining the factors that promote the opportunities for police officers to commit narcotic crime while performing their duties in Bangkok Metropolis. It is also intended to study various facts relating to amphetamine crime situation from police officers' clear point of view and to those amphetamine crime promoting factors which can be brought to improve the process of police actions in further reducing the opportunities to commit narcotic crime. The data from this research study will help develop strategies for preventing and suppressing efficiently the involvement of other state officers in committing narcotic crime. The population of this study consists of police officers both having direct and not having direct responsibilities in amphetamine cases, polices officers and citizens who were guilty of amphetamine crime and imprisoned in Bangkok Metropolitan prisons, totaling 150 persons. The research methodology used comprises literature review of relevant national and international document and research studies, field investigation employing questionnaires as well as in-dept interviews of key informants. The statistical methods used in data analyses are percentage, standard deviation, Chi square, t-test and f-test. The study finds that the factors effecting the opportunities to commit amphetamine crime are penalty rate for each charge and opportunities to be arrested, prosecuted and sentenced in court as acknowledged by each person, and that the factors having no effect on the opportunities to commit amphetamine crime are duty and responsibility of police officers in each line of command. Therefore, if police officers less acknowledge about the penalty rate, they will have more opportunities to commit amphetamine crime, and the less they acknowledge the opportunities to be arrested, prosecuted and sentenced by law, the more opportunities to commit amphetamine crime they will have. On the contrary, if the opportunities to be arrested, prosecuted and sentenced by law are strongly acknowledged, the opportunities to commit amphetamine crime will be less. As for the duty and responsibility of police officers concerned, either directly involved or not, it is found that the opportunities to commit amphetamine crime are not different. In addition, this study also reveals that the opportunities for police officers to commit amphetamine crime depend upon pervasive acknowledge of penalty in each charge and their past experiences
Share
COinS