Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ในการขัดเกลาทางศีลธรรม : ศึกษากรณีนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Sunday Buddhism Schools in moral socialization : a case study of secondary school students in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ สวาสดิ์ญาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.673
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ในการขัดเกลาทางศีลธรรมแก่เยาวชนไทย ศึกษาบทบาทของวัดในด้านการให้บริการสังคมแก่ชุมชนไทยสมัยใหม่และในการส่งเสริมเยาวชนไทยในการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมทางพุทธศาสนา และยังศึกษาถึงปัจจัยอื่นที่มีส่วนจูงใจทำให้เยาวชนสนใจโครงการโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงมานุษยวิทยา ซึ่งอาศัยการเก็บข้อมูล โดยการสังเกตอย่างไม่มีส่วนร่วมและอย่างมีส่วนร่วม รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกเพื่อที่จะนำข้อมูลต่างๆ มาเขียนเป็นกรณีศึกษาในครั้งนี้ของเด็กและเยาวชนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 12-18 ปี ที่กำลังเรียนอยู่ในโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ มหาจุฬาลงกรณ์ราชวิทยาลัย วัดมหาธาตุยุวราชรังสฤษฎิ์ และศูนย์ศึกษาพระพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัย วัดบวรนิเวศวิหาร รวมทั้งผู้ปกครองของเยาวชนเหล่านี้ กลุ่มเพื่อนและพระอาจารย์ของเยาวชนเหล่านี้ รวมจำนวน 24 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์มีส่วนสำคัญยิ่งในการขัดเกลาทางศีลธรรมแก่เยาวชน ในด้านบทบาทของวัด เห็นได้ว่าโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์เป็นการให้บริการทางสังคมประการหนึ่งของวัดที่ให้แก่สังคมไทยปัจจุบันและโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ยังได้ช่วยส่งเสริมให้เยาชนมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมทางพุทธศาสนา นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ามีปัจจัยและแรงจูงใจอื่น เช่น ความต้องการความรู้เพิ่มเติมในวิชาดนตรีไทย ภาษาต่างประเทศและวิชาอื่นๆ ที่ทำให้เยาวชนเข้ามาเรียนในโรงเรียนพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์นอกจากต้องการความรู้ด้านธรรมะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis are to study the role of Sunday Buddhist Schools in moral socialization of Thai youths, the public-service role of temples to modern Thai society and especially to Thai youths in Buddhist activities participation. It also tries to inquire supplementary factors which encourage Thai youths to attend the Sunday Buddhist Schools. This research used anthropological techniques in data accumulation and analysis. Participant observation and non-participant observation and in-depth interviews were executed with a group of 9 male and female students from Mahamongkuta Sunday Buddhist Studies Centre and Mahachula Sunday Buddhist School, age between 12-18 years old. In addition to another 15 cases of parents, friends and teachers. The study revealed that both Sunday schools played essential role in youths moral socialization. The Sunday school project was highly appreciated as another social service of the temples to modern Thai society and as the promoting agent in Buddhist activities to the youths. The study also found that in addition to religious knowledge, the need to gain more skill in Thai music, foreeign and other subjects, was the motive of the students who attended the Sunday Buddhist School.
Creative Commons License