Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของค่านิยมของครอบครัวที่มีผลต่อความสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษาของบุตร : กรณีศึกษาครอบครัวไทยเชื้อสายจีนเขตบางรัก กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of families' values on children's academic achievement : a case study of Chinese-Thai families living in Banrak District, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี มิตรสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.555
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าระบบค่านิยมที่สำคัญของครอบครัวไทยเชื้อสายจีนคือ ค่านิยมรักการศึกษา ค่านิยมขยันขันแข็ง ค่านิยมเคารพผู้อาวุโส ค่านิยมมีระเบียบวินัย ค่านิยมรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่ความสัมพันธ์และส่งผลต่อความสัมฤทธิ์ทางการสึกษาขอบุตรหรือไม่อย่างไร ข้อมูลในการวิจัยเก็บรวบรวมโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากนักเรียนในครอบครัวไทยเชื้อสายจีนที่ประสบความสำเร็จทางการสึกษาต่ำ จำนวน 115 คน และนักเรียนที่ประสบความสำเร็จมางการศึกษาสูงจำนวน 119 คน ของนักเรียนในครอบครัวไทยเชื้อสายจีน ที่กำลังศึกษาในระดับมัธยมปลาย (ม. 4 – 6) ของโรงเรียนวัดสุทธิวราราม เขตบางรัก กรุงเทพมหานคร ปีการศึกษา 2542 เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Information) ประกอบการวิเคราะห์สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือร้อยละ, การแจกแจงความถี่, ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (X), ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.), วิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ โดยคำนวนหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson Product Movement Correlation), Chi-square และ Gamma ซึ่งทดลองสอบด้วยความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปลูกฝังค่านิยมรักการศึกษาไม่มีบทบาทต่อการเกิดความสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษาของเด็กในครอบครัวไทยเชื้อสายจีนและเด็กในครอบครัวไทยเชื้อสายจีนที่ประสบความสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษาทางการศึกษาสูงได้รับอิทธิพลจากการปลูกฝังค่านิยม ขยันขันแข็ง, เคารพผู้อาวุโส, มีระเบียบวินัย | รับผิด ชอบในหน้าที่ สูงกว่าเด็กที่ประสบความสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษาต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study whether and how Chinese – Thai families’ main values-Educational Consciousness, Diligence, Seniority | Discipline, and Responsibility-relate to and affect on the childrens academic achievement. The informants of the study were high school students (M.4-6) enrolled in the 1999academic year Wat Suthiwararam, Bangkok. All of them were Chinese-Thai. 119 of the total of the informants got a high academic achievement (G.P.A > 2.75). The rest consisted of 115 students got a lower academic achievement (G.P.A < 2.75) They were required to answer the questionnaires from with the qualitative information was collected for analysis. The statistical tools employed to analyze the data were Percentage,Frequency, Distribution, Mean, Pearson, Product Movement Correlation, Chi-square and Gamma test with the statistically significant different at the level of 0.05. In this study, it was found that the instillment of the Educational Consciousness value didn’t play any role in the subjects’ academic achievement. Moreover, the results revealed that the Chinese- Thai students who were insluenced by the instillment of Diligence, Seniorty, Discipline, and Responsibility values had higher academic achievement than those who were not.
Creative Commons License