Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์และคุณค่าของป่าชายเลนของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge of situation and value of mangrove forests among household heads in Samut Sakhon province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนันทา สุวรรโณดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.550
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตอุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้เกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์และ คุณค่าของป่าชายเลนของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่ตั้งถิ่นฐานอยู่ในชุมชนป่าชายเลน ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม ที่มีผลต่อระดับความรู้ในเรื่องดังกล่าว ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาได้รับความอสุเคราะห์จากคณะผู้วิจัยในโครงการวิจัย “การฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนเพื่อสังคมและเศรษฐกิจอย่างยั่งยืนของประเทศไทย" ซึ่งเป็นโครงการวิจัยร่วม ระหว่างวิทยาลัย ประชากรศาสตร์และคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยได้รับการสนับสนุนจากทุนเมธีวิจัยอาวุโส (สกว.) ศาสตราจารย์ดร.สนิท อักษรแก้ว ให้ใช้ข้อมูลบางส่วนจากโครงการนี้ ซึ่งได้ทำการสำรวจและจัดเก็บข้อมูล เมื่อเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2540 โดยมีหัวหน้าครัวเรือนตัวอย่างรวมทั้งสิ้น 770 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โดยภาพรวมแล้วมีปัจจัยหลายปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้เกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์ และคุณค่าของป่าชายเลน ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อทดสอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความผันแปรทางเดียวและอัตราส่วนเอฟ พบว่า มีเพียงตัวแปรเพศเท่านั้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ในเรื่อง “สถานการณ์"ของ ป่าชายเลนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่สำหรับความรู้ในเรื่อง “คุณค่า" ของป่าชายเลน กลับพบว่า ตัวแปรเพศ ระดับการศึกษา การใช้ประโยชน์จากป่าชายเลน และการให้ความร่วมมือในการปลูกป่า มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study was designed to investigate the factors affecting the knowledge on situation and value of mangrove forests of household heads who settles in the coastal communities of Samut Sakhon Province. The study was hypothesized that demographic, social and economic factors have in some degree an effect to such knowledges. Data used in this study obtained from the survey on “The Development and Rehabilitation of Mangrove Forests for the Socio-economic Sustainability in Thailand", Supported by the Thailand Research Fund (TFR) Senior Scholar by Prof. Dr. Sanit Aksomkaew. This survey was carried out in April 1997 by College of Population Studies and Faculty of Economics, Chulalongkorn University. The number of 770 household heads were the respondents of this project. Findings from this study can be concluded that in general, there are many factors which have an impact on the knowledge of household heads on situation and value of mangrove forests. However, the results obtain from One-way Analysis of variance and F-ratio indicated that significant factor affecting the knowledge on situation of mangrove forests of the household heads as hypothesized was sex. For the knowledge on value of mangrove forests, sex, own occupation, level of education, benefit gained from mangrove products and cooperation in reforestation were found very significant.
Share
COinS