Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการใช้ยาที่บ้านของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุในเขตอำเภอลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Drug related problems in geriatric patients at home in Long District
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉรา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.503
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาการใช้ยาที่บ้านของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ หลังได้รับการจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาลลอง จังหวัดแพร่ เภสัชกรได้ติดตามเยี่ยมบ้านผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้ 4 ครั้ง ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2541 ถึง พฤษภาคม 2542 จากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 54 ราย โดยศึกษาถึงลักษณะของปัญหาการใช้ยา อัตราการเกิดปัญหาการใช้ยา สาเหตุของปัญหาการใช้ยาที่บ้าน และอัตราการกลับเข้าพักรักษาซ้ำในโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ จากการติดตามผู้ป่วยที่บ้านครั้งแรก พบปัญหาการใช้ยาจำนวน 75 ปัญหาจากผู้ป่วย 40 ราย (ร้อยละ 74.1) จำนวนปัญหาการใช้ยาโดยเฉลี่ยต่อรายเท่ากับ 1.39 ปัญหา โดยผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ยาเองมีปัญหาการใช้ยา 22 ราย (ร้อยละ 81.5) ซึ่งมากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีผู้ดูแลในการใช้ยา จำนวนปัญหาการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มแรกมากกว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มหลัง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) และเมื่อมีการติดตามผู้ป่วยที่บ้านในครั้งที่ 2, 3 และ 4 พบว่า จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาการใช้ยา และจำนวนปัญหาการใช้ยาลดลงทุกครั้งที่มีการเยี่ยมบ้าน โดยปัญหาการใช้ยาเหลือเพียง 4 ปัญหาจากผู้ป่วย 3 รายในการติดตามผู้ป่วยที่บ้านครั้งที่ 4 และจำนวนปัญหาการใช้ยาที่พบนั้นลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ปัญหาจากการใช้ยาที่พบมากที่สุดจากการวิจัยคือ การไม่ได้รับยาที่แพทย์สั่ง (109 ปัญหา) เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยไม่เข้าใจวิธีใช้ยา รองลงมาคือ การเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา (10 ปัญหา) ผู้ป่วยที่กลับเข้าพักรักษาซ้ำในโรงพยาบาลในช่วง 7 เดือนที่ทำการวิจัยมีจำนวน 20 ราย (ร้อยละ 37.0) ซึ่งสาเหตุการกลับเข้าพักรักษาซ้ำนั้น ไม่ชัดเจนว่ามาจากปัญหาการใช้ยา แต่จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เข้าพักรักษาซ้ำที่โรงพยาบาลตั้งแต่ 2 ครั้งขึ้นไป ช่วงก่อนการวิจัยมีจำนวน 4 ราย ลดลงเหลือเพียง 1 รายหลังการวิจัยนี้สิ้นสุดลง การติดตามการใช้ยาที่บ้านผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโดยเภสัชกร ทำให้ปัญหาการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยลดลง โดยเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา ลดอาการอันไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา เพิ่มความรู้เรื่องยาของผู้ป่วย นอกจากนี้การติดตามผู้ป่วยที่บ้าน จะช่วยให้ทราบปัญหาในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยอย่างแท้จริง จากสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของผู้ป่วย การปฏิบัติตนขณะอยู่บ้าน ซึ่งอาจแตกต่างจากข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากโรงพยาบาล เช่น การเก็บรักษายา และผู้ป่วยมีความคิดเห็นว่าการติดตามการใช้ยาที่บ้านโดยเภสัชกรนั้น เป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งกับผู้ป่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Drug related problems in geriatric patients at home was studied after discharge from Long Hospital, Phrae. Pharmacist visited at their home 4 times during November 1998 to May 1999. This was done on 54 patients. The objectives of this study were to examine the types of problems, rate of occurrence, causes of problem and readmission rate. At the first home visit, 75 drug related problems (DRPs) were found in 40 cases (74.1%), mean of DRPs was 1.39 per patient. The twenty-two patients (81.5%) who used drugs by themselves had DRPs more than patients who had care giver. The number of DRPs in the first group was significantly more than the other group (p<0.05). The numbers of problems and patients were decreased when the pharmacist visited at home the second, the third and the fourth time. There was 4 DRPs in 3 patients at the last visited. The number of DRPs after these services was significantly lower than those of before the service rendered (P<0.05). The result showed that the most encountered problem was failure to receive prescribed drug (109 problems) because the patients did not understand the instructions. The second rank was adverse drug reactions (10 problems). Twenty patients (37.0%) were readmitted during the seven months period of this study. The causes of readmission could not be proven, however the number of patients who admitted more than 2 times were reduced from 4 patients before the study to 1 patient at the end of the study. The home visit by the pharmacist reduced the number of drug related problems by increasing the cooperation about drug usage, decreasing adverse drug reactions and increasing knowledge about their medicines. When the pharmacist visited patients at home, she encountered the patients' lifestyle and environment and could find the problems that may be ignored when they were in the hospital such as how to keep the medications. The patients agreed that pharmacist home visit was mostly beneficial to them.
Creative Commons License