Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้กู้เงินของกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษากรณีวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย ปี ค.ศ. 1997
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMF loans : a case study of Thailand's economic crisis in 1997
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ชูมาก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.544
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการให้เงินกู้ของกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศโดยศึกษากรณี วิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย ปี ค.ศ. 1997 ว่าผลประโยชน์ของประเทศสมาชิกที่ทำหน้าที่ตัดสินใจภายในกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศมีอิทธิพลต่อการให้เงินกู้กับประเทศไทยหรือไม่ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลประโยชน์ของสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศมหาอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจอื่น ๆ ในประเทศไทยและอิทธิพลของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อการตัดสินใจให้เงินกู้ภายในกองทุนการเงิน ระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้ได้นำกรอบความคิดเรื่องโครงสร้างนิยมมาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษาวิจัย จากการศึกษาพบว่า สหรัฐอเมริกามีอิทธิพลมากในการกำหนดเงื่อนไขของกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศที่ให้เงินกู้แก่ประเทศไทยในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ ปี ค.ศ. 1997 โดยพบว่า การแก้ไขปัญหาภายใต้หลักการความมีเสถียรภาพ การเปิดเสรี การผ่อนคลายกฎระเบียบ และ การแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจของกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศต่อประเทศไทยนั้นได้เอื้อประโยชน์ต่อ สหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นอันมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed to study IMF loans by using the case of Thailand’s Economic Crisis in 1997 as a case study. The study is to reveal if the interest of decision - making member countries in IMF would have any influence on the loans for Thailand and to scrutinize the intel rests of the United States of America and those of other great powers in Thailand as well as the United States’ influence on IMF’s decisions to approve the loans. Structuralism is used as conceptual framework for this research. The study finally proves that the United States of America had very strong influence on IMF’s decisions to approve loans for Thailand during the economic crisis in 1997. It also proves that the reviving of economic crisis in Thailand under IMF’s principles of Stabilization, Liberalization, Deregulation and Privatization is greatly beneficial to the United States of America.
Share
COinS