Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องหาในกระบวนการสอบสวน : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี กระบวนการสอบสวนของกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rights and liberties of the accused : a case study of the process of investigation at the Metropolitan Police Bureau
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา หงษ์ไกรเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.538
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหา และอุปสรรคข้อขัดข้อง ในกระบวนการสอบสวนของพนักงานสอบสวนสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล ที่มีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องหา ว่ามีอย่างไรบ้าง ซึ่งใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive research)เก็บข้อมูลในเชิงลึกโดยวิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร, การออกแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์ระดับลึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาข้อขัดข้อง และอุปสรรคต่างๆ ในกระบวนการสอบสวนล้วนทำให้การสอบสวนเกิดความล่าช้า อันเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องหาโดยตรง ผู้ต้องหาต้องอยู่ในกระบวนการสอบสวนนานเกินกว่าที่จำเป็น และอาจถูกละเมิดสิทธิและเสรีภาพในด้านต่างๆ มากขึ้น ซึ่งปัญหา ข้อขัดข้อง หรืออุปสรรคต่างๆ ในกระบวนการสอบสวน มีดังนี้ 1. ปัญหา ข้อขัดข้อง หรืออุปสรรคในด้านการปฏิบัติงานชั้นพนักงานสอบสวน อันเกิดจากการขาดความพร้อมในด้านเครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานสอบสวนและการดำเนินการทั้งหลายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสอบสวน กระบวนการสอบสวนขาดประสิทธิภาพ พนักงานสอบสวนขาดความรู้ความสามารถ และขาดแคลนงบประมาณสนับสนุนจากทางราชการ 2. ปัญหาที่เกิดจากประชาชน ซึ่งขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในเรื่องสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ตลอดจนหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายของตน ที่พึงปฏิบัติ การทำให้ผู้ต้องหาได้รับความคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมนั้น จะต้องมีการแก้ไขปัญหาข้อขัดข้อง หรืออุปสรรคในกระบวนการสอบสวน เพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพสอดคล้องกับรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งได้ให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนเป็นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at studying the problems and obstacles of the investigation process of the examining officers at the Metropolitan Police Bureau, which effects the accused. The method used in the study is both descriptive and analytical by using document research, questionnaires, and deeply interviewing method. The study finds out that the following problems and obstacles effect negatively on the delay of the investigation process. In addition, it also effects rights and liberties of the accused directly. These obstacles are as follows: 1. Problems and obstacles in the investigation process result from insufficient supply of examining operation and other activities concerning the examination process. In addition, The examination process lacks efficiency, for the examining officers lack sufficient knowledge, competence and budget from The Police Department. 2. Problems and obstacles result from the people who lack sufficient understanding of rights and liberties as well as the rules and regulations concerned. To enhance the rights and liberties of the accused, it is necessary to remedy the above-mentioned problems and obstacles in the process of examination and investigation, in accordance with the constitution which signifies the rights and liberties of the people.
Share
COinS