Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิบัตินโยบายการสงเคราะห์และการคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Children's assistance and welfare protection policy implementation
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิสาณ ชุมพล, ม.ร.ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.533
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาการปฎิบัตินโยบายการสงเคราะห์และการคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพเด็ก ของกรมประชา สงเคราะห์ มีสมมติฐานในการวิจัย คือ นโยบายการสงเคราะห์และคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพเด็ก ประกาศคณะปฎิวัติ ฉบับที่ /ตภ (พ.ศ. 2515) ไม่สอดคล้องกับปัญหาสวัสดิภาพเด็กในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน ซึ่งได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิม ก่อให้เกิดความล้มเหลวของนโยบาย (policy failure) ด้านความเป็นไปได้ทางการเมืองและทางเทคนิคหรือทฤฎี ส่งผลเป็นลบต่อปัจจัยการนำนโยบายไปปฎิบัติของกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ด้านการสื่อสารความหมายของนโยบาย ทรัพยากร ลักษณะของหน่วยงาน ทัศนคติของผุ้ปฎิบัตินโยบาย การประสานงานกับ หน่วยงานภายในและหน่วยงานภายนอกระบบราชการ และการสนับสนุนจากทุก ๆ ฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาด้านสวัสดิภาพเด็กได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ทำให้ประกาศคณะปฎิวัติ ฉบับที่294 ไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพปัญหาในปัจจุบัน ในเมื่อนโยบายล้าสมัยจึงส่งผลให้เกิดความล้มเหลวของนโยบายด้าน ความเป็นไปได้ทางการเมืองและเทคนิคหรือทฤษฎี มีการเรียกร้องให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายจากองค์กรเอกชนด้านเด็ก แตนโยบายที่ล้มเหลวไม่ได้ปรากฎว่ามีผลกระทบต่อปัจจัยในการฎิบัตินโยบายของกรมประชา สงเคราะห์ ด้วยเหตุที่กรมประชาสงเคราะห์มีประสบการณ์ในการปฎิบัตินโยบาย ตีความนโยบายอย่างยือหยุ่น พอที่จะสนองนโยบายเท่าที่มีอยู่ ให้องคืกรเอกชนด้านเด็กได้ร่วมในการปฎิบัตินโยบายหรือจัดการกับปัญหานอกขอบเขตนโยบายเอง อีกทั้งโดยการให้ตำรวจใช้กฎหมายอื่น เช่น กฎหมายอาญามาเสริมการปฎิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies child assistance and welfare protection policy implementation by the Department of Public Welfare It hypothesizes that child assistance and welfare protection policy according to Revolutionary of child welfare in That society of the present day which has changed over the years. this brings about policy failure in the dimension of polttical feasibility and of techniques or theory which in turn has negative effects on implementation by the Department in the dimensions of policy communication, resources, the nature of the organization, implementors’ attitudes and coordination, internal and external to the government bureaucracy as well as cooperation from relevant parties. The findings are that the problematic conditions of child welfare have changed such that Decree NO. 294 is inconsistent with it. This outdatedness leads to policy failure in the dimensions of political feasibility and of techniques of theory. Non-governmental organizations (NGOs) in the area of child welfare have therefore demanded policy changes However, policy failure does not appear to have led to implementation problems for the Department of Public Welfare. This is because the Department, experienced in implementation the policy, interprets the policy with sufficient flexibility to deal whit problems within the confines of the policy, allowing NGOs involvement in policy implementation and leaving NGOs to deal with child welfare problems not within the policy confines. It also seeks assistance from the police in using other laws, such as the Criminal Code. To supplement policy implementation.
Creative Commons License