Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of metformin on gene expression of multidrug resistance associated protein 2 (mrp2) in mcf-7 cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเมทฟอร์มินต่อการแสดงออกระดับยีนของมัลติดรักรีซิสแทนซ์แอสโซชิเอตเต็ดโปรตีน 2(เอ็มอาร์พี 2) ในเซลล์เอ็มซีเอฟ-7
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1796
Abstract
Metformin is a biguanide anti-diabetic drug with various pharmacological activities including anti-carcinogenic action. This study was to determine the effects of metformin on function and expression of MRP2 in human breast cancer MCF-7 cells. The activity of MRP2 was assessed by measuring intracellular accumulation of CDCF fluorochrome. The results showed that metformin had no direct effect on CDCF accumulation after 30-min treatment. Prolong treatment of MCF-7 cells with metformin (1-5 mM) for 24-48 hr resulted in significant reduction of MRP2 mRNA levels, as measured by RT-PCR assay. Metformin down-regulated expression of MRP2 mRNA in concentration-dependent manners. Moreover, the cells treated with metformin (5 mM) had lower levels of phosphorylated ERK (p-ERK) and p38 (p-p38) than those of the control groups. These results suggested that metformin could inhibit basal activities of ERK and p38 in the MAPK pathway. The presence of an AMPK inhibitor compound C (10 µM) could prevent down-regulation of MRP2 mRNA as well as reduction of basal MAPK activities caused by metformin. These findings suggested that metformin might decrease MRP2 mRNA expression in the MCF-7 cells via inhibition of MAPK signaling pathway. The metformin-mediated alteration of MAPK signaling might relate to activation of AMPK pathway. Further determination of MRP2 protein level in the metformin-treated cells should be pursued.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมทฟอร์มินเป็นยารักษาเบาหวาน กลุ่มไบกวาไนด์ ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาหลากหลาย รวมถึงฤทธิ์ในการต้านมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเมทฟอร์มิน ที่มีต่อการทำงานและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนตัวขนส่งยา MRP2 ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 โดยการทำงานของ MRP2 ตรวจวัดจากการสะสมของสารเรืองแสง CDCF ภายในเซลล์ ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่าเมทฟอร์มินไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของ CDCF ภายในเซลล์ หลังจากที่ให้นาน 30 นาทีแต่อย่างใด อย่างไรก็ตามการให้เมทฟอร์มินในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1-5 mM แก่เซลล์ MCF-7 เป็นระยะเวลานาน 24-48 ชั่วโมง พบว่าปริมาณของ MRP2 mRNA ที่ตรวจวัดด้วยวิธี RT-PCR ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้ผลของเมทฟอร์มินในการลดระดับการแสดงออกของ MRP2 mRNA ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นที่เซลล์ได้รับยาดังกล่าว การศึกษายังพบว่าเซลล์ MCF-7 ที่ได้รับเมทฟอร์มิน ความเข้มข้น 5 mM มีระดับของ phosphorylated ERK1/2 (p-ERK1/2) และ phosphorylated p38 (p-p38) ซึ่งเป็น active form ของ ERK1/2 และ p38 ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับเมทฟอร์มิน ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมทฟอร์มิน สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของ ERK และ p38 ใน MAPK pathway ได้ นอกจากนี้เมื่อให้ compound C ความเข้มข้น 10 µM เพื่อยับยั้งการกระตุ้น AMPK ในเซลล์ที่ได้รับเมทฟอร์มิน พบว่า compound C มีผลยับยั้งการลดปริมาณลงของ MRP2 mRNAและยับยั้งการทำงานของ MAPK ในเซลล์ดังกล่าว ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าเมทฟอร์มินอาจมีผลลดระดับ MRP2 mRNA ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 ผ่านทางการยับยั้ง MAPK signaling pathway ซึ่งอาจมีส่วนสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถของเมทฟอร์มิน ในการกระตุ้นการทำงานของ AMPK pathway นอกจากนี้ควรต้องศึกษาผลของเมทฟอร์มินที่มีต่อการแสดงออกของ MRP2 ในระดับโปรตีนเป็นลำดับต่อไป
Creative Commons License