Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FABRICATION OF NANOSTRUCTURED ZINC OXIDE VIA ELECTRODEPOSITION AND HEAT TREATMENT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สังกะสีออกไซด์โครงสร้างนาโนโดยการชุบเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้าและกระบวนการทางความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Second Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1728
Abstract
Zinc oxide is a promising material used as a photocatalyst to treat organic contaminants in water. To obtain good photocatalytic activity in the film, porosity and high surface area are often promoted. In this work, a systematic study of the fabrication process of nanostructured zinc oxide thin film via electrodeposition and heat treatment is carried out. The process-structure-property relationship of both zinc and zinc oxide films are investigated. This research is divided into three parts. In the first part, the effects of current density and additives on the structure and property of zinc film are studied. Both current density and additives play an important role in controlling the structure of the zinc film and also in the formation of zinc oxide. Additives influence the texture development of the deposits and in turn influence the corrosion resistance in the coatings. Upon applying a direct current of 2 A/dm2 with no additive, sub-micron zinc rods that are intertwined and formed clusters of granules is observed. In the second part, the effect of heat treatment temperature on the structure and surface morphology of zinc oxide thin films are analyzed. The oxidation reaction both below and above the melting point of zinc metal are studied. For temperature below the melting point, ZnO nanoneedle is formed and grown using the zinc deposit structure as a template. However, spherical ZnO particles agglomerate as parts of the rod structure for temperature above the melting point. In the third part, ZnO thin film with different surface morphologies is tested for the photocatalytic property. ZnO thin film annealed at 500°C shows the best photocatalytic activity in degrading MB dyes under UV light irradiation. This may be attributed to the higher surface area of the film. In conclusion, nanostructured ZnO thin film with good photocatalytic property can be synthesized from electrodeposition and heat treatment method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังกะสีออกไซด์เป็นวัสดุที่มีแนวโน้มในการใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงในการบำบัดสารปนเปื้อนอินทรีย์ในน้ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบของกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แผ่นฟิล์มสังกะสีออกไซด์โครงสร้างนาโนโดยการชุบเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้าและกระบวนการทางความร้อน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต โครงสร้าง และ คุณสมบัติของฟิล์มสังกะสีและสังกะสีออกไซด์ งานวิจัยนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน ในส่วนแรกมีการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าและสารเติมแต่งต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติของฟิล์มสังกะสี ได้พบว่าทั้งความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าและสารเติมแต่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมโครงสร้างของฟิล์มสังกะสีและการเกิดของสังกะสีออกไซด์ สารเติมแต่งมีผลต่อการพัฒนาโครงสร้างและความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของชั้นเคลือบ เมื่อใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าตรงที่ 2 A/dm2 โดยไม่มีสารเติมแต่ง พบโครงสร้างสังกะสีรูปทรงแท่งขนาดเล็กที่มีการพันกันและประกอบกันเป็นกลุ่มผลึกขนาดเล็ก ส่วนที่สองศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิต่อโครงสร้างและสัณฐานวิทยาบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มสังกะสีออกไซด์ ได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นทั้งที่อุณภูมิต่ำกว่าและสูงกว่าจุดหลอมเหลวของสังกะสี สำหรับอุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่าจุดหลอมเหลว สังกะสีออกไซด์รูปทรงเข็มขนาดนาโนถูกสร้างและเติบโตขึ้นโดยใช้โครงสร้างของสังกะสีเป็นแม่แบบ แต่อนุภาคสังกะสีทรงกลมถูกสร้างขึ้นสำหรับอุณหภูมิสูงกว่าจุดหลอมเหลว ส่วนที่สาม ฟิล์มบางสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มีลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาบนพื้นผิวที่แตกต่างกัน ได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบเพื่อหาคุณสมบัติโฟโตแคตาไลติก จากการทดสอบพบว่าฟิล์มบางที่ผ่านการอบด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียสแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสีเมทิลีนบลูภายใต้การฉายรังสียูวีได้ดีที่สุด และนี่เป็นผลมาจากพื้นที่ผิวที่สูงของชั้นฟิล์ม ผลสรุปในงานนี้พบว่าฟิล์มบางสังกะสีออกไซด์โครงสร้างนาโนที่มีคุณสมบัติโฟโตแคตาไลติกที่ดีสามารถสังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้จากการชุบเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้าและกระบวนการทางความร้อน
Share
COinS