Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS AND CYTOTOXICITY OF PAPHIOPEDILUM EXUL ROOTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของรากรองเท้านารีเหลืองกระบี่
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Second Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.743
Abstract
Chemical investigation of the roots of Paphiopedilum exul (Ridl.) Rolfe (family Orchidaceae) yielded one new stilbene, (E)-5,6′-hydroxy-3,2′-dimethoxystilbene, and eight known compounds including five stilbenes i.e. (E)-5-hydroxy-3-methoxystilbene, (E)-5-hydroxy-3,2′-dimethoxystilbene, (E)-2-(4″-hydroxybenzyl)-5,2′-dihydroxy-3,5′-dimethoxystilbene, (E)-5,2′-dihydroxy-3,5′-dimethoxystilbene and (E)-2-(4″-hydroxybenzyl)-5-hydroxy-3-methoxystilbene, and three flavonoids i.e. galangin, pinocembrin and alpinetin. The chemical structures of these constituents were identified and elucidated by spectroscopic techniques including UV, IR, MS and NMR, as well as comparison with previously reported data. Cytotoxicity of isolated compounds against KB, NCI-H187 and MCF-7 cell lines was then evaluated by the rezasurin microplate assay (REMA). Their topoisomerase I inhibitory activity was also examined using the yeast cell-based assay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากรองเท้านารีเหลืองกระบี่ [Paphiopedilum exul (Ridl.) Rolfe] วงศ์ Orchidaceae สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่มสติลบีนได้ 1 ชนิด คือ (E)-5,6′-hydroxy-3,2′-dimethoxystilbene และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 8 ชนิด โดยเป็นสติลบีน 5 ชนิด คือ (E)-5-hydroxy-3-methoxystilbene, (E)-5-hydroxy-3,2′-dimethoxystilbene, (E)-2-(4″-hydroxybenzyl)-5,2′-dihydroxy-3,5′-dimethoxystilbene, (E)-5,2′-dihydroxy-3,5′-dimethoxystilbene และ (E)-2-(4″-hydroxybenzyl)-5-hydroxy-3-methoxystilbene กับสารในกลุ่มเฟลโวนอยด์ 3 ชนิด คือ galangin, pinocembrin และ alpinetin พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนแล้ว จากนั้นศึกษาความเป็นพิษของสารเคมีที่แยกได้ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งช่องปาก (KB) เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (NCI-H187) และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MCF-7) ด้วยวิธี rezasurin microplate assay (REMA) รวมทั้งศึกษากลไกการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรสชนิดที่หนึ่งโดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์
Creative Commons License