Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation, purification, characterization and antimicrobial activity of antimicrobial peptides isolated from Lentinus squarrosulus cultivated in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยก การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ การหาลักษณะเฉพาะและฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพที่แยกได้จากเห็ดขอนขาวสายพันธุ์ที่เพาะในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Maneewan Suksomtip
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.726
Abstract
The emergence of microbial pathogenic resistance to current antibiotic drugs has increased the interest in developing alternative antibiotics from natural resources. Antimicrobial peptides (AMPs), a family of proteins from various organisms with antimicrobial activity, may be potential new antibiotic drugs which can be utilized to overcome the antibiotic resistance. The aim of this study is to isolate, purify and characterize the AMP from Lentinus squarrosulus (Mont.), the common edible mushroom cultivated in Thailand. Crude proteins were extracted from fresh fruiting body by homogenization with 10 mM Tris-HCl buffer, pH 7.4 and the proteins were precipitated by solid ammonium sulfate at the final concentration of 40-80% (w/v). The crude protein extracts were further purified by anion exchange chromatography using DEAE - cellulose column. The partial purified protein collecting from anion exchange column using the elution buffer (0.5 M NaCl in 10 mM Tris-HCl buffer, pH 7.4) showed the antifungal activity. After further purification by Sephadex G-25 gel filtration, the active protein was eluted in the fourth peak. The antimicrobial activity test using agar disc diffusion method exhibited the strong activity against various species of human fungal pathogen including Candida albicans ATCC 10231, Candida tropicalis, Trichophyton mentagrophytes and Trichophyton Rubrum which the last 3 species were clinical isolates. However, the activity against Aspergillus niger was low. Furthermore, it had no activity against both gram positive and gram negative bacteria as well as no synergistic effect with antibiotic drugs (ciprofloxacin, chloramphenicol and tetracycline). The antifungal activity of protein was completely lost in the presence of proteases, the pH above or below the range of 3.0 - 9.0 and the temperature above 40 oC. The nuclease activity was also detected on both genomic DNA and plasmid DNA. The purified protein had the molecular mass of approximately 17 kilodalton determined by sodium dodecyl sulfate – polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis under reducing condition. Amino acid sequence determined by MALDI-TOF/MS showed high similarity to the conserved sequences of cyclophilin, the protein with the antifungal property. The findings from this study suggested that antifungal protein/peptide from L. squarrosulus (Mont.) may have potential clinical application which need further investigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากสถานการณ์การเพิ่มขึ้นของจุลชีพก่อโรคที่ดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะในปัจจุบัน ทำให้เกิดความสนใจในการศึกษาและพัฒนายาปฏิชีวนะใหม่ๆจากแหล่งธรรมชาติเพื่อใช้ในการยับยั้งจุลชีพเหล่านนั้น เปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนจากสิ่งมีชิวิตและมีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งจุลชีพ อาจจะถูกพัฒนาเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะตัวใหม่เพื่อแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์ดื้อยาดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการแยก, ทำบริสุทธิ์และศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพจาก Lentinus squarrosulus (Mont.) ซึ่งเป็นเห็ดใช้บริโภคที่เพาะในประเทศไทย ส่วนสกัดหยาบของโปรตีนจะถูกสกัดแยกจากส่วนดอกเห็ดด้วยการบดละเอียดในบัพเฟอร์ Tris-HCl, pH 7.4 ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ แล้วตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตโดยใช้ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายเป็น 40-80 % ของน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ส่วนสกัดหยาบของโปรตีนที่ได้ถูกนำมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์ขึ้นด้วยคอลัมน์แบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนชนิด DEAE cellulose โปรตีนที่มีคุณสมบัติยังยั้งจุลชีพจะถุกชะออกจากคอลัมน์ด้วยโซเดียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ ในบัพเฟอร์ Tris-HCl ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์, pH 7.4 หลังจากนั้นนำมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยคอลัมน์ Sephadex G-25 โดยโปรตีนที่มีคุณสมบัติต้านจุลชีพจะถูกชะออกจากคอลัมน์ในช่วงพีคที่สี่ การทดสอบคุณสมบัติยับยั้งจุลชีพโดยใช้วิธีอะการ์ดิสดิฟฟิวชั่น (agar disc diffusion) พบว่าโปรตีนที่ได้สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อราก่อโรคในมนุษย์หลายสายพันธุ์ ทั้งสายพันธุ์มาตรฐานได้แก่ Candida albicans ATCC 10231และสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย 3 สายพันธุ์คือ Candida tropicalis, Trichophyton mentagrophytes และ Trichophyton rubrum อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าโปรตีนดังกล่าวให้ผลน้อยต่อเชื้อรา Aspergillus niger และไม่มีผลยับยั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ นอกจากนั้นยังไม่มีผลเสริมฤทธิ์กับยาปฏิชีวนะ เตตราไซคลีน, ไซโปรฟลอกซาซิน และคลอแรมเฟนิคอล การศึกษาอื่นๆพบว่าโปรตีนดังกล่าวจะสูญเสียคุณสมบัติยับยั้งเชื้อราเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะที่มีเอนไซม์โปรติเอส, รวมทั้งสภาวะที่มีค่า pH ต่ำหรือสูงกว่าช่วง pH 3.0 -9.0 และอุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 40 องศาเซลเซียส โปรตีนดังกล่าวยังมีคุณสมบัติย่อยสลายดีเอ็นเอได้ทั้งจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอและพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอ โปรตีนบริสุทธิ์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 17 กิโลดาลตันเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลอีเลคโทรโฟริซิสภายใต้สภาวะรีดิวซิ่ง สำหรับการหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนของโปรตีนด้วยวิธี MALDI-TOF/MS พบความเหมือนของกรดอะมิโนของโปรตีนนี้ในช่วงของลำดับอนุรักษ์ของโปรตีนไซโคลฟิลินซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่มีคุณสมบัติยับยั้งเชื้อรา ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรตีน/เปปไทด์ต้านเชื้อราจาก L. squarrosulus (Mont.) มีความน่าสนใจที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ทางคลินิกซึ่งควรต้องทำการศึกษาต่อไป
Share
COinS