Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of non-toxic printmaking activity package to promotewell-being for elderly people
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสมฉาย บุญญานันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1032
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมของกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ปลอดสารพิษเพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ โดยผู้วิจัยทบทวนเอกสาร งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และเก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึกผ่านการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มกับตัวอย่างในการศึกษาแนวทาง คือ อาจารย์ระดับอุดมศึกษาที่สอนวิชาภาพพิมพ์ จำนวน 3 คน ศิลปินภาพพิมพ์ จำนวน 3 คน ผู้จัดกิจกรรมนันทนาการสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 3 คน ผู้อำนวยการสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา จำนวน 1 คน ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 2 คน จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เป็นชุดกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ปลอดสารพิษสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 5 กิจกรรม โดยนำชุดกิจกรรมไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลองใช้กิจกรรม คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 - 79 ปี ที่ยังมีร่างกายแข็งแรง สามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ โดยไม่จำแนกเพศในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล โดยการรับสมัครผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมตามความสนใจและสมัครใจ จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์สำหรับอาจารย์ระดับอุดมศึกษาที่สอนวิชาภาพพิมพ์ 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์สำหรับศิลปินภาพพิมพ์ 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์สำหรับผู้จัดกิจกรรมนันทนาการสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์สำหรับผู้อำนวยการสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา และผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ 5) ชุดกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ปลอดสารพิษเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาวะสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ 6) แบบประเมินการสูงวัยอย่างมีสุขภาวะผ่านชุดกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ปลอดสารพิษเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาวะสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ 7) แบบสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้สูงอายุต่อชุดกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ปลอดสารพิษเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาวะสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ 8) แบบสัมภาษณ์สำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในพื้นที่เขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล เพื่อสำรวจข้อคิดเห็นหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ปลอดสารพิษ 9) แบบบันทึกผลการทดลองสำหรับผู้วิจัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชุดกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ปลอดสารพิษเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาวะสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีทั้งหมด 5 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ 1) ทำสีพิมพ์ 2) พิมพ์ภาพด้วยการพับ 3) พิมพ์ภาพด้วยกระดาษลัง 4) พิมพ์ภาพผ่านช่องฉลุ 5) พิมพ์ภาพผ่านร่องลึก ซึ่งผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมทำกิจกรรมมีผลการประเมินสุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุหลังทำกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ปลอดสารพิษเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับดีมากที่ 3.32 และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานมีค่าการกระจายตัวน้อยอยู่ที่ 0.19 สามารถแปลผลได้ว่า ในด้านร่างกาย ผู้สูงอายุสามารถทำกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ได้โดยไม่ใช้กำลังมากจนก่อให้เกิดความเหนื่อยล้า ในด้านจิตใจ ผู้สูงอายุรู้สึกดีต่อการทำกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ มีความเพลิดเพลิน สามารถจดจำกระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ได้ และมีความพึงพอใจในผลงงานของตนเอง ในด้านสังคม ผู้สูงอายุและลูกหลานหรือเพื่อนมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ดีต่อกันช่วยเหลือซึ่งกันและกัน ได้พูดคุยแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดกันขณะทำกิจกรรม ในด้านสติปัญญา ผู้สูงอายุสามารถแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการทำกิจกรรมได้ และสามารถปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ได้ทั้ง 4 กระบวนการได้ลุล่วง และมีความเห็นว่ากิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์มีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับดีมากที่ 3.56 และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานมีค่าการกระจายตัวน้อยอยู่ที่ 0.22 ซึ่งสามารถแปลผลได้ว่า ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่มีความเข้าใจในกระบวนการทางศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ อยากศึกษาเพิ่มเติม มีความสนใจในการสร้างสรรค์ มีความเห็นว่าวัสดุอุปกรณ์ในการทำกิจกรรมมีความเหมาะเหมาะสม สามารถทำกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์สำเร็จลุล่วง และมีความพึงพอใจกับผลงานที่ตนเองได้สร้างสรรค์ขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังมีความยินดีที่จะแนะนำกิจกรรมศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ให้เพื่อนและคนในครอบครัวได้รู้จักต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study characteristics and develop non-toxic printmaking activity package to promote well-being for elderly people. Relevant documents and research studies were reviewed and data were collected from an in-depth interview with the sample. The sample included 3 higher education level instructors teaching printmaking, 3 printmaking artists, 3 organizers of recreational activities for the elderly, 1 director of an elderly nursing home, and 2 elderly caregivers. The data obtained were analyzed to be a non-toxic printmaking activity package for elderly people, 5 activities. The non-toxic printmaking activity package was pretested with the elderly with 60-79 years of age who are physically healthy and can help themselves, without sex separation, in Bangkok and its outskirts. Persons who were interested in and willing to participate in the activities were recruited and 20 participants were selected. The research instruments were 1) the interview for higher education level instructor who teach printmaking, 2) the interview for printmaking artists, 3) the interview for organizers of recreational activities for the elderly, 4) the interview for the director of the elderly nursing home, 5) the non-toxic printmaking activity package to promote well-being for elderly people, 6) the adult 6) the adult well-being assessment through the non-toxic printmaking activity package to promote well-being for elderly people, 7) the opinion survey of the elderly towards the non-toxic printmaking activity package to promote well-being for elderly people, 8) the interview for the elderly participating in the activities who live in Bangkok and outskirts of Bangkok to survey their opinions after participating in the non-toxic printmaking activities, 9) the test result record for the researcher. Data were analyzed using content analysis, mean, and percentage. The study results revealed that there were 5 non-toxic printmaking activities to promote well-being for the elderly, i.e. 1) making colors for printmaking, 2) folding techniques in printmaking, 3) corrugated box paper printmaking, 4) stencil printmaking, 5) intaglio printmaking. Elderly people who participated in the activities had the adult well-being assessment result at a very good level at 3.32 and standard deviation was low at 0.19. It can be interpreted that physically the elderly could engage in printmaking activities without using too much energy to make them feel fatigue. Mentally, the elderly was happy doing printmaking activities. They had enjoyment and could remember printmaking learning processes, and they were satisfied with their work. Socially, the elderly and their descendants or friends had good interaction and helped each other as they spent time talking and sharing their ideas while doing the activities. In terms of cognition, the elderly could solve problems during doing the activities and were able to do all 4 printmaking processes successfully. In their opinions, the printmaking activities were suitable at a very good level 3.56 and stand deviation was low at 0.22, which can be interpreted that most of the elderly understand the printmaking processes and would like to study further. They were interested in creating work and thought that the materials and equipment used in the activities were suitable, enabling them to do the printmaking activities successfully, and they were satisfied with the work they created on their own. Besides, they were delighted to recommend the printmaking activities to their friends and family members accordingly.
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.