Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomy and secondary metabolites of selected marine actinomycetes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานและเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิของแอคติโนมัยสีทจากทะเลที่คัดเลือกได้
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Third Advisor
Pattama Pittayakhajonwut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.719
Abstract
A total of 75 actinomycetes isolated from marine samples collected from Chumphon, Chonburi, Krabi, Phuket, Prachuap-Khiri-Khan, Samut-Songkhram and Trang provinces were taxonomically studied based on their morphology, chemotaxonomy and 16S rRNA gene sequence analyses. The isolates were identified as members of Family Micromonosporaceae including Jishengella (1 isolate), Micromonospora (25 isolates), Salinispora (13 isolates) and Verrucosispora (2 isolates); Family Nocardiaceae including Nocardia (2 isolates); and Family Streptomycetaceae including Streptomyces (32 isolates). On the basis of phenotypic properties and DNA-DNA hybridization, 4 new actinomycete species were proposed including Streptomyces chumphonensis (isolates KK1-2T and CPB4-7), Streptomyces verrucosisporus (isolates CPB1-1T, CPB2-10, BM1-4, CPB3-1 and CPB1-18), Micromonospora fluostatini (isolate PWB-003T) and Micromonospora sediminis (isolate CH3-3T). Secondary metabolites from culture broth of two new species M. fluostatini PWB-003T, S. chumphonensis KK1-2T and a known species Streptomyces sanyensis C10-9-1 were investigated based on their interesting chemical profiles analyzed by an in-house HPLC database. The chemical structures of isolated secondary metabolites were identified by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. A new diastereomer of fluostatin C, fluorenone, was isolated from M. fluostatini PWB-003T. It showed cytotoxicity against Vero cell line (IC50, 48.5 µg/ml) but did not show cytotoxicity against KB and MCF-7 and antimicrobial activity against Bacillus cereus ATCC 11778, Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Ra and Pseudomonas aeruginosa K2733. Piericidin A1, a polysubstituted pyridine alkaloid, was obtained from S. chumphonensis KK1-2T. However, the compound at concentration 50µg/ml showed no biological activities such as antimicrobial activity against B. cereus ATCC 11778, M. tuberculosis H37Ra and P. aeruginosa K2733 and cytotoxicity against KB, MCF7 and Vero cell lines. Finally, 4 indolocarbazole alkaloids, staurosporine, staurosporine aglycone, K-252D and 4'-demethylamino-4',5'-dihydroxystaurosporine, were isolated from S. sanyensis C10-9-1. The four alkaloids exhibited cytotoxicity against KB, MCF-7 and Vero cell lines at IC50s ranged from 0.2-45.4 µg/ml. Furthermore, staurosporine, staurosporine aglycone and K-252D exhibited anti-M. tuberculosis H37Ra activity at the MICs ranged from 6.25 to 12.5 µg/ml. In addition, K-252D exhibited anti-B. cereus ATCC 11778 activity (IC50 25.0 µg/ml).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของแอคติโนมัยสีทจำนวน 75 ไอโซเลตที่แยกจากตัวอย่างทางทะเลซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมจาก จังหวัดกระบี่ ชุมพร ชลบุรี ตรัง ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ภูเก็ต และสมุทรสงคราม โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา อนุกรมวิธานทางเคมีและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของยีนในช่วง 16S rRNA พบว่าไอโซเลตที่แยกได้เป็นสมาชิกในวงศ์ Micromonosporaceae ได้แก่ สกุล Jishengella (1 ไอโซเลต) Micromonospora (25 ไอโซเลต) Salinispora (13 ไอโซเลต) และ Verrucosispora (2 ไอโซเลต) วงศ์ Nocardiaceae ได้แก่ สกุล Nocardia (2 ไอโซเลต) และ วงศ์ Streptomycetaceae ได้แก่ สกุล Streptomyces (32 ไอโซเลต) จากผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์และการเข้ากันได้ของ DNA ทำให้สามารถเสนอเป็นแอคติโนมัยสีทสปีชีส์ใหม่ 4 สปีชีส์ คือ Micromonospora fluostatini (ไอโซเลต PWB-003T) Micromonospora sediminis (ไอโซเลต CH3-3T) Streptomyces chumphonensis (ไอโซเลต KK1-2T และ CPB4-7) และ Streptomyces verrucosisporus (ไอโซเลต CPB1-1T CPB2-10 BM1-4 CPB3-1 และ CPB1-18) จากการวิเคราะห์สารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิในน้ำหมักเชื้อโดยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง พบว่า เชื้อสปีชีส์ใหม่ M. fluostatini PWB-003T S. chumphonensis KK1-2T และ เชื้อสปีชีส์เดิม Streptomyces sanyensis C10-9-1 ได้แสดงองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่น่าสนใจและได้ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อนำไปศึกษาสารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิและวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้โดยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปี และ แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี จากการศึกษาสามารถแยกไดอะสเตอริโอเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ของ fluostatin C ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่ม fluorenone ได้จาก M. fluostatini PWB-003T โดยสารบริสุทธิ์แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ Vero (IC50, 48.5 µg/ml) แต่ไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ KB และ MCF-7 และไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลชีพต่อ Bacillus cereus ATCC 11778 Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Ra และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa K2733 ในขณะที่สามารถแยกสาร piericidin A1 ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่ม polysubstituted pyridine alkaloid ได้จากน้ำหมักของ S. chumphonensis KK1-2T โดยสารบริสุทธิ์ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพต่อ B. cereus ATCC 11778 M. tuberculosis H37Ra และ P. aeruginosa K2733 และ ไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ KB MCF7 และ Vero นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ในกลุ่ม indolocarbazole ทั้งหมดสี่ชนิดจาก S. sanyensis C10-9-1 คือ staurosporine staurosporine aglycone K-252D และ 4'-demethylamino-4',5'-dihydroxystaurosporine โดยสารทั้งสี่ชนิดแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ KB, MCF-7 and Vero ในช่วง IC50 0.2 ถึง 45.4 µg/ml นอกจากนี้สาร staurosporine staurosporine aglycone และ K-252D แสดงฤทธิ์ต้าน M. tuberculosis H37Ra ในช่วง MIC 6.25 ถึง 12.5 µg/ml และ K-252D แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ B. cereus ATCC 11778 โดยมีค่า IC50 คือ 25.0 µg/ml
Creative Commons License