Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Civilized Bangkok in globalization : the representation of Bangkok in official tourist guides, 1998-2013
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"กรุงเทพอารยะ" ในกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ : การนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์กรุงเทพฯในคู่มือนำเที่ยวของรัฐ พ.ศ. 2541-2556
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1826
Abstract
The study aims to explore the concept of 'Civilized Bangkok' from the representation of Bangkok cultural images in official tourist guides in the period of 'Amazing Thailand' campaign from 1998 up until 2013. In this study, it is hypothesized that ‘Civilized Bangkok’ is the most prominent characteristics of the identity of Bangkok’s cultural attractions selected to represent civilization in official tourist guides. This includes a ‘diversity of cultures’ with ‘well-blended’ formation represented on different ‘value-based’ concepts that has created a positive image of the Thai nation. The objectives of this study are to identify images of Bangkok and analyze the construction and representation of 'Civilized Bangkok' based on official tourist guides. It is found that there are three images of Bangkok including Buddhist City, City of Exotic Arts, and Metropolis of Exotic Cuisines. These images are constructed from the characteristics of the epitome of 'thainess' in aspects of beauty, faith, entertainment, and tastes. From the process of representation, the characteristics of 'Civilized Bangkok' is represented based on two aspects. Firstly, Bangkok has been portrayed as the center of continuing Buddhist and Royal civilization from Sukhothai period to Rattanakosin period.Secondly, Bangkok represents the status of Old Metropolis of Southeast Asia that had been influenced from world civilization and cultures originated in Asia and Southeast Asia. In global context, the construction of 'Civilized Bangkok' is corresponding to global tourism which enhances Bangkok to be one of the foremost tourist city in the world.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจแนวคิด “กรุงเทพอารยะ" จากการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของกรุงเทพฯ ในคู่มือนำเที่ยวของรัฐที่ผลิตระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2541-2556 สมมติฐานการศึกษา คือ “กรุงเทพอารยะ" เป็นภาพลักษณ์หลัก ที่นำเสนอผ่านอัตลักษณ์สำคัญของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมในกรุงเทพฯ อันประกอบด้วย “ความหลากหลายทางวัฒธรรม" และ “การสร้างสรรค์วัฒนธรรมอย่างผสานกลมกลืน" การนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม และสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีให้ประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อจำแนกภาพลักษณ์แบบต่างๆของกรุงเทพฯ และวิเคราะห์กระบวนการประกอบสร้างและนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ “กรุงเทพอารยะ" ที่ปรากฏในคู่มือนำเที่ยวของรัฐ การศึกษาพบว่า ภาพลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของกรุงเทพฯประกอบด้วย “เมืองพุทธ", “เมืองแห่งประณีตศิลป์", และ “มหานครแห่งอาหาร" ภาพลักษณ์เหล่านี้ประกอบสร้างขึ้นจากลักษณะ “ความเป็นไทย" ที่มีคุณค่าสูงสุดด้านความงาม, ความศรัทธา, ความบันเทิง, และความเป็นเลิศด้านรสชาติ จากการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์พบว่า ลักษณะของ “กรุงเทพอารยะ" ที่นำเสนอในการศึกษานี้มีสองด้าน ประการแรก กรุงเทพฯเป็นศูนย์กลางของอารยธรรมพุทธศาสนาและราชสำนักที่สืบเนื่องจากสมัยสุโขทัยถึงรัตนโกสินทร์ ประการที่สอง กรุงเทพฯเป็นมหานครเก่าแก่ของภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากอารยธรรมโลก รวมทั้งวัฒนธรรมที่สร้างขึ้นในเอเชีย และเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ในบริบทโลก การประกอบสร้างภาพลักษณ์ “กรุงเทพอารยะ" มีลักษณะสอดคล้องกับกระแสการท่องเที่ยวของโลก ส่งผลให้กรุงเทพฯเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวชั้นนำของโลก
Creative Commons License