Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of hand – arm vibration syndrome and related factors among carpenters in Phrae Province ,Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.553
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการผิดปกติที่มือและแขนจากแรงสั่นสะเทือนในผู้ประกอบอาชีพแปรรูปไม้ในจังหวัดแพร่ประเทศไทย เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ในคนงานแปรรูปไม้จำนวน 236 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามและการตรวจร่างกายทางระบบประสาทด้วย Monofilament ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติ Binary logistic regression ผลการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบความชุกของอาการผิดปกติที่มือและแขน ร้อยละ 74.2 เมื่อแยกอาการผิดปกติตามระบบของอาการผิดปกติที่มือและแขน พบอาการระบบกล้ามเนื้อโครงร่าง ระบบหลอดเลือด และระบบประสาท คือ ร้อยละ 60.6, 36.4 และ 16.7 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการผิดปกติที่มือและแขนมากขึ้น ได้แก่ การใช้ฝ่ามือกระแทกชิ้นงานระหว่างทำงาน เพศ อายุ การสูบบุหรี่ การสัมผัสแรงสั่นสะเทือนติดต่อกันต่อเนื่องมากกว่า 20 นาที และ อายุงาน (ปี) ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะให้มีการสวมถุงมือลดแรงสั่นสะเทือน และหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้ฝ่ามือกระแทกชิ้นงานหรือดันชิ้นงาน มีช่วงเวลาพักและการหมุนเวียนสลับงานเพื่อลดการสัมผัสเครื่องมือ อีกทั้งควรจัดโปรแกรมเลิกสูบบุหรี่ให้กับคนงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to determine the prevalence of HAVS and the associated factors among carpenters in Phrae Province, Thailand. This cross-sectional study consisted of 236 carpenters employed in wood processing plants. The data were collected by using a questionnaire and monofilament testing, and analyzed by using descriptive statistics and binary logistic regression. The results showed overall prevalence of HAVs was 74.2%. The prevalence of musculoskeletal, vascular, and neurological disorders was 60.6%, 36.4%, and 16.7%, respectively. Factors associated with HAVs were the pushing hand posture, gender, age, current smoking, continuously working more than 20 minutes, and length of exposure time (year). Researcher suggests that anti-vibration gloves should be provided. The avoidance of pushing hand posture. More frequent break time and job rotation should also be applied. Moreover, a health promotion program, especially smoking cessation program, should be launched.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.