Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณสมบัติการวัดเชิงจิตวิทยาของเครื่องวัดผลลัพธ์ด้านการรักษาโดยการใช้ยาที่รายงานโดยผู้ป่วย : ด้านคุณภาพชีวิต ณ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PSYCHOMETRIC PROPERTIES OF THE PATIENT-REPORTED OUTCOME MEASURE OF PHARMACEUTICAL THERAPY: QUALITY OF LIFE (PROMPT-QOL) AT PHRAMONGKUTKLAO HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.643
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อคำถามและทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดเชิงจิตวิทยาของเครื่องวัดผลลัพธ์ด้านการรักษาโดยการใช้ยาที่รายงานโดยผู้ป่วย : ด้านคุณภาพชีวิต หรือเรียกว่าแบบสอบถาม PROMPT-QoL วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาในผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีใช้ยาติดต่อกันอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน ณ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า จำนวน 356 คน ระหว่างมิถุนายน 2557 – มีนาคม 2558 โดยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้น 4 ฉบับ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม PROMPT-QoL แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการใช้ยา แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต SF-12V2 และ EQ-5D-5L ฉบับภาษาไทย จำนวน 2 ครั้ง ซึ่งห่างจากครั้งแรกประมาณ 1 - 2 สัปดาห์ และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อคำถามของแบบสอบถาม PROMPT-QoL ซึ่งมีข้อคำถาม 43 ข้อ และแบ่งออกเป็น 10 มิติโดยใช้เกณฑ์ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยาของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้วิธี Principal component analysis และหมุนแกนแบบตั้งฉากด้วยวิธี varimax จากนั้นทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดเชิงจิตวิทยาในด้านความสามารถในการใช้งานได้จริง ซึ่งประเมินจากระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำแบบสอบถาม ร้อยละของข้อมูลที่ขาดหายไป ร้อยละของการเลือกตอบคะแนนต่ำสุดและสูงสุด ด้านความเที่ยง ประเมินจากความเที่ยงภายในเครื่องมือและความเที่ยงจากการทดสอบซ้ำ รวมทั้งด้านความตรง ซึ่งประเมินได้จากความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์ ความตรงจากการเทียบกับกลุ่มที่รู้ ความตรงเชิงลู่เข้า และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน ผลการศึกษา: เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อคำถามและวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจของแบบสอบถาม PROMPT-QoL พบว่า แบบสอบถาม PROMPT-QoL มีข้อคำถามทั้งสิ้น 43 ข้อ แบ่งออกเป็น 9 มิติ และเมื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดเชิงจิตวิทยา พบว่า แบบสอบถาม PROMPT-QoL ใช้เวลาในการทำแบบสอบถามโดยเฉลี่ย 15 นาที มีร้อยละของข้อมูลที่ขาดหายไปเท่ากับ 0 และมีร้อยละของการเลือกตอบคะแนนต่ำสุดและสูงสุดในมิติต่าง ๆ ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ15 ยกเว้นในมิติการได้รับผลกระทบจากการใช้ยาและอาการข้างเคียงของยาที่มีร้อยละของการเลือกตอบคะแนนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 33.1 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ ในด้านความเที่ยง พบว่า มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ครอนบาคแอลฟาและสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชั้นคะแนนอยู่ระหว่าง 0.57 - 0.86 และ 0.60 - 0.79 ตามลำดับ ส่วนด้านความตรง พบว่า คะแนนของแบบสอบถาม PROMPT-QoL มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันกับคะแนนของแบบสอบถาม SF-12V2, EQ-5D-5L และพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาอยู่ระหว่าง 0.10 - 0.28, 0.11 – 0.28 และ 0.11 – 0.25 ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันระหว่างคะแนนของแบบสอบถาม PROMPT-QoL ในมิติต่าง ๆ กับมิติคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมของการใช้ยาอยู่ระหว่าง 0.17 – 0.56 ในด้านข้อมูลทั่วไป พบว่าปัจจัยด้านเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา จำนวนรายการยาที่ใช้ต่อวัน อาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยา การควบคุมโรค ทัศนคติโดยทั่วไปในการรักษาโรค และสิทธิการรักษาพยาบาลสามารถแยกคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาในมิติต่าง ๆ ระหว่างกลุ่มได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามิติของแบบสอบถาม PROMPT-QoL มีความสอดคล้องกับมิติที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ สรุป: แบบสอบถาม PROMPT-QoL เป็นเครื่องมือประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาโดยตรง ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติการวัดเชิงจิตวิทยาทั้งในด้านความสามารถในการใช้งานได้จริง ความเที่ยง และความตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: to evaluate the item analysis and the psychometric properties of the Patient-Reported Outcome Measure of Pharmaceutical Therapy for Quality of Life (PROMPT-QoL). Method: This descriptive study enrolled 356 outpatients following up at Phramongkutklao hospital from June 2014 through March 2015. The enrolled patients have been taking prescribed medications for at least 3 months. They were asked to complete 4 questionnaires: PROMPT-QoL, medication taking behavior, Thai version of SF-12v2 and EQ-5D-5L. Each questionnaires was complete twice with 1 – 2 weeks interval. Then, the forty-three items of PROMPT-QoL questionnaires, which divided into 10 domains were analysed by using guideline of USFDA. Exploratory factor analysis (EFA) was done by principal component analysis and oblique rotation with varimax. Practicality of the questionnaires was estimated from average time of administration, missing rate, floor and ceiling effect. Reliability of the questionnaires was estimated from both test-retest and internal consistency. Validity of the questionnaires was estimated was support with criterion and construct validity (known-groups, convergent and confirmatory factor analysis). Results: Items analysis and EFA of PROMPT-QoL questionnaires showed the forty-three items had 9 domains. Psychometric properties of the PROMPT-QoL questionnaires revealed that it took approximately 15 minutes to complete the whole questionnaires. There was no missing data. There were less than 15 percent of floor and ceiling effect of every domains except the domain of effects of medication therapy and adverse drug reactions. This domain had 33.1 of the ceiling effect, which were not acceptable. Cronbach’s alpha coefficient and ICCs were between 0.57 – 0.86 and 0.60 – 0.79, respectively. Pearson’s correlation coefficient were 0.10 to 0.28 between the scores of PROMPT-QoL and SF-12V2, 0.11 – 0.28 between the scores of PROMPT-QoL and EQ-5D-5L and 0.11 to 0.25 between the scores of PROMPT-QoL and medication taking behavior. Moreover, Pearson’s correlation coefficient between the scores of PROMPT-QoL in every domains and overall quality of life were 0.17 to 0.56. Some of patient characteristics such as sex, age, education, number of routine medication, adverse drug reactions, disease control, general attitude of medication treatment and health insurance could separate quality of life in medication use from different groups. Furthermore, there was correlation between domain of PROMPT-QoL questionnaires and CFA model. Conclusions: The PROMPT-QoL questionnaires can be used for evaluation of quality of life in medication use. It has psychometric properties of practicality, reliability and validity.
Share
COinS