Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The usage of housing and community space of the pre and post Baanmun Kong process : a case study Baan Munkong Thai-Mmuslim project.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.519
Abstract
กระบวนการบ้านมั่นคงเป็นกระบวนการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้มีรายได้น้อยใช้กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมโดยชุมชนเป็นแกนหลักในการพัฒนา ในกระบวนการออกแบบบ้านมั่นคง แบบบ้านต้องเหมาะสมกับความสามารถในการจ่ายของครัวเรือนและตอบสนองการใช้พื้นที่ของผู้อยู่อาศัยได้ ดีการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้พื้นที่ภายในบ้านของผู้อยู่อาศัยทั้งบ้านก่อนและหลังกระบวนการบ้านมั่นคง เพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางในการออกแบบบ้านให้ตอบสนองการใช้พื้นที่ของผู้อยู่อาศัยมากยิ่งขึ้นโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาโครงการบ้านมั่นคงไทยมุสลิมสามัคคี จังหวัดปทุมธานี เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการบ้านมั่นคงและกระบวนการออกแบบบ้านแบบมีส่วนร่วม รูปแบบบ้านมั่นคงและการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่ทั้งในบ้านก่อนและหลังกระบวนการบ้านมั่นคง โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ของผู้อยู่อาศัยเกี่ยวกับบ้านก่อนกระบวนการบ้านมั่นคงและสำรวจบ้านหลังกระบวนการบ้านมั่นคงจำนวน 32 กรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกระบวนการออกแบบบ้านมั่นคงมีการเก็บข้อมูลเฉพาะข้อมูลด้านครัวเรือนและศึกษาสภาพทั่วไปของบ้านก่อนกระบวนการบ้านมั่นคง แต่ไม่มีเก็บข้อมูลการใช้พื้นที่ในบ้านก่อนกระบวนการบ้านมั่นคงเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นนข้อมูลประกอบในกระบวนการออกแบบบ้านมั่นคง เมื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่ใน 3 ด้าน คือ 1) ลักษณะครัวเรือน พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการประกอบอาชีพในพื้นที่บ้านเพิ่มขขึ้น , รายได้ครัวเรือนและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับที่อยู่อาศัยเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ยังอยู่ในความสามารถในการจ่ายของรายได้ครัวเรือน 2) ลักษณะกายภาพของบ้านมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ดังนี้ (1) พื้นที่ที่มีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น/เกินความต้องการ ได้แก่ ห้องนอน, พื้นที่อเนกประสงค์, พื้นที่หลังบ้านสำหรับซักผ้า/ตากผ้า/ประกอบอาหาร, (2) พื้นที่ที่มีขนาดลดลง/ขาดหายจากความต้องการ ได้แก่ ห้องน้ำ, พื้นที่หน้าบ้านสำหรับจอดรถ โดยทัศนคติความพึงพอใจต่อขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอยโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้นจากระดับพอใช้เป็นดีมาก พึงพอใจมากขึ้นในพื้นที่อเนกประสงค์และห้องนอน ในขณะที่ทัศนคติความพึงพอใจของผู้อยู่อาศัยต่อการออกแบบผังพื้นโดยรวมไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยอยู่ในระดับดี และมีพึงพอใจลดลงในพื้นที่หลังบ้าน, พื้นที่ประกอบอาหาร, พื้นที่หน้าบ้านสำหรับจอดรถและห้องน้ำ (3) การออกแบบพื้นที่ที่ไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการใช้พื้นที่ ได้แก่ การเก็บของ, การจอดรถ, การละหมาดและการประกอบอาหาร และ 3) ลักษณะการใช้พื้นที่ พบว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่มีการใช้พื้นที่ในระดับพื้น เช่น การนั่ง, การนอนและการกินบนพื้นบ้านทั้งในบ้านก่อนและหลังกระบวนการบ้านมั่นคง มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การจอดรถยนต์จากใช้พื้นที่หน้าบ้านเป็นเช่าพื้นที่จอดรถนอกโครงการ , การละหมาดจากเดิมทำที่มัสยิดมาเป็นใช้พื้นที่อเนกประสงค์และห้องนอน และการประกอบอาหารจากใช้พื้นที่ระเบียงเป็นพื้นที่ต่อเติมหลังบ้าน โดยทัศนคติความพึงพอใจต่อการออกแบบพื้นที่ให้เอื้ออำนวยต่อการใช้สอยโดยรวมลดลงจากระดับดีเป็นพอใช้ ความพึงพอใจลดลงในพื้นที่หน้าบ้าน, ห้องน้ำ, หลังบ้านและประกอบอาหารและพบว่าเมื่อบ้านจากกระบวนการบ้านมั่นคงไม่สอดคล้องกับการใช้พื้นที่ผู้อยู่อาศัยจะปรับตัวใน 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1) ปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการใช้พื้นที่ เช่น ห้องน้ำขนาดลดลงใช้การจัดสรรเวลาการใช้และการเตรียมน้ำสำรอง, ห้องนอนขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นในชั้น 2 จนเกิดที่ว่างใช้สำหรับเก็บของและรีดผ้า / เก็บผ้า / แต่งตัว, พื้นที่ละหมาดไม่ได้มีการจัดเตรียมไว้จึงใช้พื้นที่อเนกประสงค์, เก็บของใช้พื้นที่บริเวณที่สูงเหนือศีรษะ, การใช้พื้นที่ระดับพื้น เช่น นั่งเล่น /พักผ่อน /รับแขก , กินอาหารและนอนจึงทำให้ต้องมีการทำความสะอาดถี่ขึ้น และ 2) ปรับเปลี่ยน/ดัดแปลง/ต่อเติมพื้นที่บ้านจากกระบวนการบ้านมั่นคง เช่น การประกอบอาหาร ต้องการมีลักษณะครัวไฟที่ระบายอากาศ/กลิ่นและแยกออกจากพื้นที่ใช้งานอื่นๆของบ้าน จึงต้องต่อเติมพื้นที่หลังบ้านใช้ร่วมกับการใช้เป็นพื้นที่ซักล้าง/ตากผ้า, ลักษณะบ้านที่ไม่มีชายคาไม่กันแดดลมฝน จึงต้องต่อเติมกันสาดบริเวณระเบียง / ชาน / เฉลียงหน้าบ้าน ซึ่งหากมีการสำรวจการใช้พื้นที่ในบ้านเดิมจะช่วยลดปัญหาความไม่สอดคล้องกับการใช้สอยลงได้มาก จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะต่อกระบวนการออกแบบบ้านมั่นคงว่าควรมีการสำรวจการใช้พื้นที่บ้านก่อนเข้ากระบวนการบ้านมั่นคงอย่างถี่ถ้วนและนำมาใช้พิจารณาในกระบวนการออกแบบบ้านมั่นคงด้วยเพื่อให้บ้านมั่นคงตอบสนองการใช้พื้นที่ของผู้อยู่อาศัยมากยิ่งขึ้น ลดการต่อเติมพื้นที่ที่ผิดกฎระเบียบ โดยควรสำรวจทั้งด้านครัวเรือน เช่น การประกอบอาชีพ, ศาสนาซึ่งส่งผลต่อการใช้พื้นที่, ขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอยในแต่ละพื้นที่และการใช้พื้นที่และเครื่องเรือนที่ใช้อยู่จริงซึ่งจะดีกว่าการสอบถามความต้องการจากผู้อยู่อาศัยเพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งมักจะไม่ตรงกับการใช้งานจริง โดยการสำรวจการใช้พื้นที่ในบ้านเดิมจะช่วยให้การออกแบบบ้านมั่นคงและบ้านทั่วไปสอดคล้องในความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัยมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Bannamunkong Participatory Housing Design Process is a housing development process for low-income people that incorporates a community-based participatory process as a core component of development. In the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process, house design must be suited to the affordability of a household and respond to the spatial usage of occupants. The objectives of this study were as follows: 1) to study the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process ; and 2) to study the changes in the spatial usage of houses prior to and following the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process. The research was conducted by surveying houses after the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process was completed and interviewing occupants before the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process. For this study, only data from the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process were used, and the general condition of houses was examined before the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process began. However, there were no data on spatial usage before the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process for designing Baanmunkong took place. When studying changes in spatial usage, there were three results: 1) the household – there were work from home areas, and while household income and residential expenses were higher, they did not exceed the household's monthly affordability; 2) the pPhysical characteristics of the houses were changed as follows: (1) increased/excessive areas included the bedrooms, multipurpose areas, and the backyard area for laundry/drying clothes/cooking; (2) reduced/missing areas were the bathroom and the front area for parking. Also, satisfaction towards overall usage increased from a moderate level to a high level, with a high level of satisfaction for the multipurpose area and bedrooms, but satisfaction towards the overall plan design did not change, i.e., it was still at a good level. , (3) Designed areas that were not inconvenient for spatial usage were used for storage, parking, prayer times, and cooking; and (4) for characteristics of spatial usage, it was found that floor areas were used, for example, for sitting, sleeping, and eating both before and after the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process. In addition, areas used were also changed, from parking cars in the front area to renting a parking area outside the project, from praying at the mosque to praying in the multipurpose area and bedroom, and from cooking on the terrace to cooking in an extended area in the backyard. Satisfaction towards spatial design to facilitate overall usage was reduced from a good level to a moderate level, and the satisfaction level in the front area, bathroom, and backyard area for cooking was also reduced. It was also found that when houses obtained were from the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process were inconsistent with spatial usage, occupants would adjust themselves in two2 manners: 1) adjusting behavior towards spatial usage; for example, reserving the bathroom area made them allocate time for using the bathroom and preparing reserve water,; increasing the bedroom area on the second floor to create space for storing clothes and other items,; for ironing and dressing, and; a multipurpose area was used for praying because there was no specific area for praying; some stuff was stored on overhead areas; and floor areas were used for eating and sleeping; and 2) adjusting behavior on spatial usage. Therefore, it was suggested that for the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process, spatial usage should be surveyed before the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process is undergone in order to respond to the spatial usage needs of occupants without causing any illegal extensions. This survey would give data to occupations for planning spatial usage in the Baanmunkong Participatory Housing Design Process. Activities on the spatial usage of house areas, behavior of occupants, and furniture used in Baanmunkong houses should be surveyed.
Creative Commons License