Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches to handle the issue of exceeding supplies to be aligned with the demands for housing of the employees in Amata Nakorn: a case study of a housing project in Panthong, Chonburi.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.508
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงอุปทานและอุปสงค์ที่อยู่อาศัยบริเวณนิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะนคร ในเขตพื้นที่อำเภอพานทอง จังหวัดชลบุรี และศึกษาถึงเหตุผลในการชะลอการตัดสินใจซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาอุปทานส่วนเกิน จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าในจังหวัดชลบุรีมีจำนวนหน่วยที่อยู่อาศัยในปี 2562 เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 28% และเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในปี 2563 และ 2564 ในขณะเดียวกันสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19 ส่งผลให้กำลังซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้บริโภคมีปริมาณลดลงถึง -44.8% แต่ยังมีภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ได้รับอานิสงส์และได้รับผลกระทบน้อยด้วย ผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาอุปสงค์ในประเภทอุตสาหกรรมที่ได้รับอานิสงส์นี้ ถึงความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยและมีปัญหาข้อจำกัดอย่างไร ผลศึกษาข้างต้นจึงได้มาซึ่งผลการศึกษาถึงอุปทานและอุปสงค์ที่อยู่อาศัยบริเวณนิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะนคร ในเขตพื้นที่อำเภอพานทอง จังหวัดชลบุรีนี้ พบว่า มีปริมาณหน่วยเหลือขายที่อยู่อาศัยทั้งหมด 3,168 หน่วย มีระดับราคา 900,000-4,200,000 บาท ซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องกับความสามารถในการกู้ของอุปสงค์ ทำเลที่ตั้งมีความสอดคล้องกับระยะเวลาการเดินทางไปทำงานของผู้ที่ทำงานในนิคมอุตสาหกรรม และผลการศึกษาด้านอุปสงค์ พบว่า เป็นกลุ่มที่มีความต้องการซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ มีความต้องการซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยโดยตัดสินใจซื้อทันที และกลุ่มที่มีความต้องการซื้อแต่อยู่ระหว่างการชะลอการตัดสินใจ โดยมีเหตุผลในการชะลอการตัดสินใจซื้อส่วนใหญ่เป็นเหตุผลด้านการเงิน มีแนวทางข้อเสนอแนะจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เช่น ปรับรูปแบบการจำหน่ายให้มีระบบผ่อนชำระตรงกับโครงการ การเสนอโปรโมชั่น ส่วนลดพิเศษ และการกู้ร่วม เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current thesis aimed to study the supply and demand of accommodation in Amata Nakorn Industrial Estate in Panthong, Chonburi, as well as study reasons of delayed purchasing decision of houses, in order to ultimately find approaches to handle the issue of exceeding supplies. The research results revealed that in 2019, Chonburi had 28% more accommodation than the previous year and the figure also surged in 2020 and 2021, while the Covid-19 pandemic crisis was still ongoing, contributing to customers’ loss of purchasing power by 44.8%. However, certain industries were not severely impacted by the incident. The researcher studied demands in the mentioned industries along with their demands for houses and their limitations. The results mentioned earlier led to the study of supply and demand for residences in Amata Nakorn in Panthong, Chonburi, indicating that there were 3,168 units that had not been sold and the prices ranged from 900,000-4,200,000 Baht, which was consistent with the loaning abilities. The locations were also compatible with the transportation duration to work among the employees in Amata Nakorn. The results of studying demands illustrated that there were demands for residences, demand for housing could be divided into 2 groups. That is to immediately made the purchasing decision and demanded to purchase, but were delaying decisions their decision to buy houses for financial reasons. Experts suggested that there should be an installment system in which buyers directly pay installments to the housing project itself. Also, there could be some promotions, special discounts and joint loans allowed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.