Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Homestay management for sustainable tourism : a case study of Baa Kiriwong Lanska district, Nakhon Si Thammarat province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.512
Abstract
หมู่บ้านคีรีวง มีวิถีชีวิตที่สงบและมีสังคมแบบเครือญาติ ถึงแม้ว่าเคยประสบกับภัยพิบัติในอดีตหลายครั้งแต่ชุมชนสามารถพลิกฟื้นกลับคืนมาได้ด้วยการพึ่งพาซึ่งกันและกัน จนได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นชุมชนเข้มแข็ง มีอาชีพหลักคือการทำสวนผลไม้ผสม นอกฤดูกาลผลไม้ชาวบ้านมีการรวมตัวกันตั้งกลุ่มอาชีพที่เกิดจากทรัพยากรในชุมชน ในขณะเดียวกันชาวบ้านได้นำบ้านพักอาศัยมาปรับเปลี่ยนและเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นโฮมสเตย์ เกิดรายได้สู่ครัวเรือน จนกลายเป็นชุมชนต้นแบบในการจัดการธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ และได้รับรางวัลจากการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย นำมาสู่วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของที่พักอาศัยให้เป็นโฮมสเตย์ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงรูปแบบการพักอาศัย การปรับปรุงที่พักอาศัยให้เป็นโฮมสเตย์ ศึกษาแนวคิดด้านการจัดการด้านแหล่งพักอาศัย และกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ประกอบที่ทำให้ชุมชนคีรีวงนำไปสู่ความยั่งยืนได้นั้นเป็นการประสานความร่วมมือกันระหว่าง ผู้นำ ชาวบ้าน และกลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชน โดยชาวบ้านมีการปรับเปลี่ยนที่พักอาศัยเป็นโฮมสเตย์ ตามลักษณะการใช้พื้นที่ภายในบ้านระหว่างเจ้าบ้านและนักท่องเที่ยว มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มความเป็นส่วนตัวให้กับสมาชิกในครอบครัวและอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับนักท่องเที่ยว มีกิจกรรมที่รองรับกลุ่มเป้าหมายทุกกลุ่ม เช่น กิจกรรมร่วมกับวิสาหกิจชุมชน กิจกรรมที่ศึกษาวิถีชีวิตและการผจญภัยธรรมชาติ ผู้นำชุมชนมีหน้าที่ประสานการทำงานระหว่างภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน หรือองค์กรการพัฒนาอื่น ๆ และคนในชุมชน รวมถึงเป็นกำลังสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ โดยกระบวนการดังกล่าวเกิดจากการร่วมมือและบูรณาการจากหลายฝ่าย ทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน ผู้นำชุมชน กลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชน ชาวบ้าน นำมาซึ่งแนวคิดในการพึ่งพาอาศัยกันของชุมชน สามารถสรุปเป็นแนวทางให้ตอบโจทย์การท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนได้ คือ 1.สร้างอัตลักษณ์ผ่านตัวตนชุมชน 2.สร้างความรู้สึกความเป็นเจ้าของให้คนในชุมชน 3.สร้างการเชื่อมโยงโฮมสเตย์กับการท่องเที่ยวในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ 4.สร้างจิตสำนึกที่ดีให้แก่นักท่องเที่ยว กระบวนการจัดการของชุมชนกลายเป็นความยั่งยืนได้นั้นเกิดจากการประสานความร่วมมือกับทุกฝ่ายที่มีการทำความเข้าใจถึงแผนงานกับคนในชุมชนตั้งแต่ต้น เพราะคนคือกุญแจสำคัญที่ทำให้ชุมชนคีรีวงมีความเข้มแข็งและสามารถพัฒนาได้อย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The villagers in Baan Kiriwong lead a peaceful lifestyle and tend to treat one another like family members. Because of these unique characteristics, the community has overcome a number of natural disasters which makes it being regarded as a strong community. The main occupation of the residents is working in mixed fruit orchards. During non-harvest seasons, they form occupational groups based on the resources of the community. Meanwhile, to generate additional income, some of the residents have transformed their houses into homestays, following the community model of managing an ecotourism business. As a result of these efforts, the village has been a recipient of the Thailand Tourism Awards. This study, therefore, aimed to investigate the physical characteristics of these homestays to better understand the stay patterns and the optimal way to transform houses into homestays, as well as to explore the principles of homestay management and the community participation process. The findings revealed that the main factor that empowered this village to achieve sustainable ecotourism management was the shared cooperation of community leaders, villagers and community enterprises. Many of the villagers have transformed their houses into homestays by demarking their compound to ensure the privacy and comfort of the host, his/her family members and visitors. Various activities are arranged to satisfy visitors’ interests such as those organized by community enterprises, involving the local lifestyle and including local nature trails. The community leaders collaborate with the government sector, the private sector or other development organizations and villagers to engender these activities. Interdependence in the community has been the key to successful collaboration between concerned sectors. It can be concluded that sustainable ecotourism depends on the following factors: 1) community identity, 2) community ownership, 3) integration of homestay and tourist activities and 4) tourists’ conscience. The process of sustainable management is achieved through cooperation from various parties. However, the first step to this success is that the villagers must clearly understand this development plan as they are the key factor contributing to the strength and the sustainable development of the Kiriwong community.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.