Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF OUABAIN ON THE DETACHMENT OF H23 LUNG CANCER CELL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอวาเบนต่อการหลุดของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 23
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.674
Abstract
A human steroid hormone, ouabain, has been shown to play a role in several types of cancer cell behavior; however, its effects on cancer metastasis are largely unknown. Here, we demonstrate in human lung cancer cells that sub-toxic concentrations of ouabain facilitate cancer cell detachment from the extracellular matrix. Ouabain at concentrations of 0-10 pM significantly enhances cell detachment in dose- and time- dependent manners, while having minimal effect on cell viability. The detachment-inducing effect of ouabain was found to be mediated through focal-adhesion kinase and ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase pathways. Alpha-5 and Beta-1 integrins were found to be down-regulated in response to ouabain treatment. Since detachment of cancer cells is a prerequisite process for metastasis to begin, these insights benefit our understanding of the molecular basis of cancer biology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อวาจัดเป็นสเตียรอยด์ฮอร์โมนชนิดหนึ่ง ที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้ภายในร่างกายของมนุษย์ และพบว่ามีผลต่อเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามผลของมันที่มีต่อการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด ในการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอวาเบนในขนาดที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดหลุดออกจากเนื้อเยื่อฐานได้ อวาเบนที่ความเข้มข้น 0-10 พิโคโมลาร์ สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดหลุดออกจากเนื้อเยื่อฐาน โดยขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นและเวลาที่ใช้ ในขณะที่ส่งผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ โดยเกิดผ่านการกระตุ้น focal-adhesion kinase (FAK) และ ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase (Akt) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอวาเบนมีผลลดระดับโปรตีน Alpha-5 และ beta-1 integrins ซึ่งการหลุดของเซลล์มะเร็งนั้นนับว่าเป็นขั้นตอนเริ่มต้นที่มีความจำเป็นในการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็ง โดยประโยชน์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เราได้มีความเข้าใจถึงพื้นฐานชีววิทยาระดับโมเลกุลของมะเร็งเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License