Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE POPULARITY OF KOREAN POPULAR MUSIC (K-POP) IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เพลงป๊อบเกาหลี(เคป๊อบ)ได้รับความนิยมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duantem Krisdathanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1892
Abstract
This research studied on the factors distributing to the popularity of K-pop in Thailand. This work aimed to (1) analyze competitiveness of K-pop music, (2) identify the characteristics and study activities of K-pop fans in Thailand, and (3) analyze the characteristics and fan’s activities in order to see how it helps spreading K-pop in Thailand. This qualitative research mainly used descriptive and analytical method drawing from interviews of Thai K-pop fans, with participant observation and document research. The diamond model by Michael Porter was utilized to analyze competitiveness of K-pop music. The result of the study on the competitiveness of K-pop music in Thailand were (1) quality and uniqueness of the content, idol production system, and characteristics of K-pop idols, (2) localization strategy and social media strategy of K-pop companies, (3) the popularity of Korean dramas, movies, and TV shows in Thailand, and (4) opened-mind attitude and familiarity in using technology of local consumers and support from K-pop fans. The interviews of Thai K-pop fans showed that they are a strong fan base. They actively support and subscribe to the idols, they share the K-pop content to others through social media, and they gather in group to do activities together. The activities of Thai K-pop fans help made it easier for Thai people to get to K-pop content. Therefore, it could be concluded that the popularity of K-Pop in Thailand began with the efforts and the ability of the manufactures in pushing K-Pop into the Thai music market. Then it could spread widely with the support from local consumers, especially the K-pop fans in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เพลงป๊อบเกาหลี(เคป๊อบ)ได้รับความนิยมในประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการแข่งขันของเคป๊อบ (2) ระบุลักษณะและศึกษากิจกรรมของแฟนคลับเคป๊อบในประเทศไทย และ (3) วิเคราะห์ว่าลักษณะและกิจกรรมของกลุ่มแฟนคลับนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการแพร่ขยายและคงความนิยมของเคป๊อบในประเทศไทยได้อย่างไรบ้าง โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแฟนคลับเคป๊อบในประเทศไทยเป็นหลัก ร่วมกับการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมและการศึกษาจากเอกสารต่างๆ ผู้เขียนใช้ Diamond model ของ Michael Porter เป็นแนวคิดในการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการแข่งขันของเคป๊อบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความสามารถในการแข่งขันของเพลงป๊อบเกาหลีในประเทศไทย มีหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ (1) คุณภาพและความแปลกใหม่ของเนื้อหา ระบบการสร้างไอดอล และความโดดเด่นของศิลปิน (2) กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวเข้าสู่ชุมชน และกลยุทธ์การใช้โซเชียลมีเดียของบริษัทผู้ผลิตเคป๊อบ (3) ความนิยมของละคร ภาพยนตร์ และรายการโทรทัศน์เกาหลีในไทย และ (4) ความเปิดรับและความคุ้นเคยในการใช้เทคโนโลยีของผู้บริโภคท้องถิ่น และการสนับสนุนจากแฟนคลับ ส่วนลักษณะของแฟนคลับเคป๊อบในไทย จากการสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตพบว่าแฟนคลับเคป๊อบมีความเหนียวแน่น มีความกระตือรือร้นในการสนับสนุนและติดตามผลงานของศิลปิน เผยแพร่สู่คนรอบตัวผ่านการแชร์ทางโซเชียลมีเดีย และยังมีการรวมกลุ่มทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ซึ่งลักษณะและกิจกรรมของกลุ่มแฟนคลับมีส่วนช่วยให้คนไทยรู้จักและเข้าถึงเคป๊อบได้ง่ายยิ่งขึ้น จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าความนิยมของเคป๊อบในไทยเริ่มมาจากการความพยายามและความพร้อมของทางผู้ผลิต ในการผลักดันเคป๊อบเข้าสู่ตลาดเพลงของไทย และแผ่ขยายอย่างกว้างขวางได้ด้วยการสนับสนุนจากผู้บริโภค โดยเฉพาะแฟนคลับเคป๊อบในไทย
Creative Commons License