Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของใบสั่งยาพิมพ์ล่วงหน้าต่อการใช้ยาป้องกันทุติยภูมิในผู้ป่วยหลังเกิดโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันชนิดที่มีคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจส่วนเอสทีสูงขึ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF PRE-PRINTED ORDER ON THE USE OF SECONDARY PREVENTION DRUG THERAPY IN PATIENTS WITH POST ST-ELEVATION ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติมา เพ็งสุภาพ
Second Advisor
ปัญญา งามไตรไร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.683
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบผลการใช้ใบสั่งยาพิมพ์ล่วงหน้าในผู้ป่วยหลังเกิดโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันชนิดที่มีคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจส่วนเอสทีสูงขึ้น (post-STEMI) เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการสั่งใช้ยาป้องกันทุติยภูมิ 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ Antiplatelets (Aspirin และ/หรือ Clopidogrel), Beta blockers, Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitors (ACEIs) หรือ Angiotensin Receptor Blockers (ARBs) และ Statins ให้สอดคล้องกับเกณฑ์ข้อบ่งชี้ของการใช้ยาป้องกันทุติยภูมิตามแนวทางของวิทยาลัยแพทย์โรคหัวใจและสมาคมหัวใจสหรัฐอเมริกา (ACC/AHA) และอัตราการกลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลภายใน 30 วันจากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการสั่งใช้ยาป้องกันทุติยภูมิ 4 กลุ่มทั้งที่จุดสั่งยาผู้ป่วยกลับบ้านและที่จุดติดตามผู้ป่วยที่กลับมาพบแพทย์ตามนัดหมายภายใน 21 วันในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ใบสั่งยาพิมพ์ล่วงหน้าสูงขึ้นกว่าเมื่อไม่ใช้ใบสั่งยาพิมพ์ล่วงหน้าโดยเพิ่มจากร้อยละ 22.4 เป็นร้อยละ 46.9 ณ จุดสั่งยาผู้ป่วยกลับบ้าน และเพิ่มจากร้อยละ 30.6 เป็นร้อยละ 75.5 เมื่อติดตามผู้ป่วยที่กลับมาพบแพทย์ตามนัดภายใน 21 วันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.02, P=0.00 ตามลำดับ) เมื่อพิจารณาตามกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ใช้และไม่ใช้ใบสั่งยาพิมพ์ล่วงหน้า ณ จุดสั่งยาผู้ป่วยกลับบ้านและจุดติดตามผู้ป่วยภายใน 21 วันพบว่า มีอัตราการสั่งใช้ Antiplatelets ร้อยละ 100 และอัตราการสั่งใช้ Statins มากกว่าร้อยละ 95 แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อัตราการสั่งใช้ Beta blockers คิดเป็นร้อยละ 63.3 และ 61.2 ณ จุดสั่งยาผู้ป่วยกลับบ้าน และร้อยละ 87.8 และ 75.5 ณ จุดติดตามผู้ป่วยภายใน 21 วัน ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อัตราการสั่งใช้ ACEIs/ARBs เพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 42.8 เป็นร้อยละ 67.3 ณ จุดสั่งยาผู้ป่วยกลับบ้าน และเพิ่มจากร้อยละ 44.9 เป็นร้อยละ 83.6 ณ จุดติดตามผู้ป่วยภายใน 21 วัน ซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.01, P=0.00 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนอัตราการกลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลภายใน 30 วัน ซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้วัดในการดูแลผู้ป่วย post-STEMI ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ใช้และไม่ใช้ใบสั่งยาพิมพ์ล่วงหน้ามีจำนวน 2 ราย และ 5 ราย ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.44) สาเหตุของการกลับเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลคือผู้ป่วยมีภาวะ unstable angina และ heart failure แม้ว่าผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาป้องกันทุติยภูมิครบ 4 กลุ่มแล้วแต่มีสาเหตุอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องทำให้ผู้ป่วยจำเป็นต้องเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลภายใน 30 วัน เช่น ตำแหน่งการเกิดกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเป็นบริเวณกว้างในส่วน anterior wall หรือผู้ป่วยเคยมีภาวะ cardiogenic shock หรือภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This was a comparative study about the effects of pre-printed order in patients with post ST-Elevation Acute Myocardial Infarction (post STEMI) on the prescription rate of 4 groups of secondary prevention drugs including Antiplatelets (Aspirin and/or Clopidogrel), Beta blockers, Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitors (ACEIs) or Angiotensin Receptor Blockers (ARBs) and Statins according to the recommendation of American College of Cardiology and the American Heart Association (ACC/AHA) and the readmission within 30 days.Our study demonstrated that the prescription rate of all 4 groups of secondary prevention drugs in patient with pre-printed order group was higher than in patient without pre-printed order group. The prescription rate was increased from 22.4% to 46.9% at discharge site and from 30.6% to 75.5% within 3 weeks at follow up site, which were statistically significant different at the P value of 0.02 and 0.00, respectively. From our results showed that the prescription rate at discharge site and follow up site of Antiplatelets were 100% and those of Statins were more than 95% but there were no statistically significant difference between the post STEMI patients with and without pre-printed order groups. The prescription rate at discharge site of Beta blockers were 63.3% and 61.2% and at follow up site were 87.8% and 75% in patient with and without pre-printed order groups, which was not statistically significant different. The prescription rate of ACEIs/ARBs were significantly increased from 42.8% to 67.3% at discharge site and from 44.9% to 83.6% at follow up site with the P value of 0.01 and 0.00, respectively. Readmission within 30 days is one of quality indicator for post STEMI care. There were 2 cases in patient with pre-printed order group and 5 cases in patient without pre-printed order group, these were not significantly different (P=0.44). They readmitted within 30 days due to unstable angina and congestive heart failure. Although post STEMI patients have received 4 secondary prevention drugs, there were other factors for readmission involved; i.e. extensive area of infarction at anterior wall or severity of clinical symptoms with cardiogenic shock and heart failure.
Creative Commons License