Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายโอกาสเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 3 ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีการทำงานของไตคงสภาพปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prediction of chronic kidney disease stage 3 in type 2 diabetic patients with preserved kidney function
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมฤทัย วัชราวิวัฒน์
Second Advisor
เกื้อเกียรติ ประดิษฐ์พรศิลป์
Third Advisor
เชาวรัตน์ มั่นพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.681
Abstract
ที่มาของปัญหาโรคเบาหวานเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญในการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังและภาวะไตวายระยะสุดท้ายหากสามารถค้นหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงและประเมินความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังได้จะช่วยวางแผนการติดตามและควบคุมการดำเนินไปของโรคไตเรื้อรังได้ดีขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 3 และสร้างสมการทำนายโอกาสการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 3 ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีการทำงานของไตคงสภาพปกติ วิธีการศึกษาทำศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีการทำงานของไตคงสภาพปกติ (ค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไตมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 60 มิลลิลิตร/นาที/1.73 ตารางเมตร) ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสระบุรี ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2549 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2555 วิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 3 และหาสมการทำนายการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษาจากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 242 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 59.10 ± 9.15 ปี เป็นหญิงร้อยละ 57.0 และมีการขับแอลบูมินในปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 81.0 ระยะเวลาติดตามเฉลี่ย 5.18 ± 0.31 ปี พบว่าการขับแอลบูมินในปัสสาวะเริ่มต้นค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไตเริ่มต้น ระยะเวลาการเป็นเบาหวานและความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัวเริ่มต้นเป็นปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโอกาสในการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรัง = 1/(1+e^(-z)) โดย Z=3.305 + 0.135 x ระยะเวลาเป็นเบาหวาน – 0.143 x ค่าประมาณอัตราการกรองของไต + 1.719 x การขับแอลบูมินในปัสสาวะ + 0.036 x ความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัว ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องภายในโดยใช้ข้อมูลผู้ป่วยอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งจำนวน 80 คน พบว่าสมการมีความไว ความจำเพาะ และความถูกต้องในการทำนายเท่ากับร้อยละ 95.45, 77.59 และ 82.50 ตามลำดับ สรุปสมการทำนายการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 3 ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นและมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายดีซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการทำนายการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 3 สำหรับวางแผนการติดตามและควบคุมโรคในผู้ป่วยได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background Diabetes mellitus is the leading cause of chronic kidney disease (CKD) and end-stage renal disease. Identifying risk factor and assessment individual patient risk of developing CKD may be useful in more appropriate planning to monitor and control CKD progression. Objectives To identify risk factors associated with CKD stage 3 and develop an equation for prediction of CKD stage 3 development in type 2 diabetic patients with preserved kidney function. Methods A retrospective study of type 2 diabetic patients with preserved kidney function (estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) ≥ 60 mL/min/1.73 m2) who visited outpatient department of Saraburi hospital during January 2006 to December 2012 was performed. Logistic regression analysis was used to identify significant risk factor of CKD stage 3 development and develop a predictive model. Results From 242 patients, mean age 59.10±9.15 years. Most of them were female (57.0%) had increased urinary albumin excretion (81.0%). Mean followed up duration was 5.18±0.31 years. Urinary albumin excretion, baseline eGFR, duration of diabetes and baseline systolic blood pressure were significant risk factors associated with CKD stage 3. Probability of CKD = 1/(1+e^(-z)), where Z = 3.305 + 0.135 x diabetes duration – 0.143 x eGFR + 1.719 x urinary albumin excretion + 0.036 x systolic blood pressure. Internal validation was performed using 80 patients of data-splitting technique. The sensitivity, specificity and overall accuracy for prediction of validated data were 95.45, 77.59 and 82.50%, respectively. Conclusion The predictive model was successfully developed with good performance which may predict the development of CKD stage 3 to plan for patients monitoring and managing.
Share
COinS