Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community potential for community development according Rattanakosin conservation and development master plan : a case study Tha Tian community Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.504
Abstract
แผนผังแม่บทการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ มีเป้าหมายส่งเสริมการอยู่ร่วมกันของแหล่งมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมและชุมชน โดยชุมชนท่าเตียนเป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่ชุมชนเป้าหมายและจัดทำแนวทางการฟื้นฟูชุมชนที่สอดคล้องกับการอนุรักษ์ในขอบเขตพื้นที่ดำเนินการบริเวณพระบรมมหาราชวัง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดของชุมชนที่จะนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาชุมชนที่สอดคล้องตามแผนผังแม่บทฯ เพื่อนำไปสู่การกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนและแนวทางการดำเนินงานให้สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดของชุมชน โดยทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสำรวจ การสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์และจัดการประชุมปฏิบัติการร่วมกับชาวชุมชน ผลจากการศึกษาแผนผังแม่บทฯ พบว่า ได้กำหนดท่าเตียนให้เป็นพื้นที่ชุมชนการค้าเดิมและฟื้นฟูการทำยาแผนโบราณ โดยจัดทำโครงการพื้นที่ย่านท่าเตียนมีทั้งสิ้น 6 โครงการ ส่วนผลจากการศึกษาศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดปัจจุบัน พบว่า ชุมชนท่าเตียนมีศักยภาพด้านกายภาพเป็นชุมชนในพื้นที่หัวแหวนกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ และมีข้อจำกัดด้านกายภาพของโรงตลาดภายในชุมชนที่ทรุดโทรมกลายเป็นพื้นที่เก็บของ บดบังทัศนียภาพของกลุ่มอาคารภายในชุมชน ชุมชนมีจุดเด่นด้านศักยภาพด้านเศรษฐกิจเป็นชุมชนการค้าย่านการค้าริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา และศักยภาพด้านสังคมที่มีความสัมพันธ์การค้าลักษณะเป็นเครือญาติ ผลจากการประชุมปฏิบัติการร่วมกับชุมชน พบว่า สามารถกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชน 7 ประเด็น ภายใน 6 บริเวณชุมชน ได้แก่ การพัฒนาตลาดชุมชนกลางคืนบริเวณโรงตลาดภายในชุมชน-การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจครัวเรือนและการฟื้นฟูเอกลักษณ์บริเวณกลุ่มอาคารริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา-การอนุรักษ์และสืบสานมรดกวัฒนธรรมชุมชนบริเวณถนนท้ายวังและซอยท่าเตียน-การพัฒนาการเข้าถึงชุมชนและการปรับปรุงเส้นทางท่องเที่ยววิถีชุมชนบริเวณทางเดินภายในชุมชน และการพัฒนาเปิดวิถีชีวิตชุมชนการค้าบริเวณกลุ่มอาคารริมถนนมหาราช ผลจากการศึกษาศักยภาพกับแนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชน พบว่า ชุมชนมีศักยภาพการรวมกลุ่มของลักษณะกิจกรรมการค้าเดียวกันหรือการพึ่งพากัน ที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดอิทธิพลทางความคิดหรือการกระทำไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน แต่มีข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่ประกอบกิจกรรมร่วมกันภายในชุมชน ที่จะส่งเสริมด้านเศรษฐกิจจากการขับเน้นด้านกายภาพของโครงการตามแผนผังแม่บทฯ ในพื้นที่ย่านท่าเตียน ดังนั้นจึงเสนอแนะให้ชุมชนนำพื้นที่อาคารริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาและโรงตลาดมาพัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่ประกอบกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจร่วมกันของชุมชน โดยขอความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องภายนอก ในการดำเนินงานพัฒนาด้านกายภาพที่ชุมชนไม่สามารถดำเนินการเองได้ เพื่อช่วยสนับสนุนการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชุมชนตามศักยภาพของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Rattanakosin conservation and development master plan aims to promote the coexistence of cultural heritage sites and communities. The Thatian community is one of the target community areas and provides a community rehabilitation approach that is consistent with conservation in the area of operation around the Grand Palace. The purpose of this study was to assess the potential and limitations of communities to be used to develop supportive communities in accordance with the master map. To lead to the formulation of community development guidelines and operational guidelines in accordance with the potential and limitations of the community data from were collected from surveys, observations, interviews, and workshops with the community. The results of the study of the master plan revealed that the Thatian community was designated as an area of a former trading community and for restored traditional medicine making. There was a total of six projects in the Thatian community. In regard to the community’s current potential and limitations, it was found that Thatian community had physical potential as a community in the Hua Waen area of Rattanakosin. but the physical limitations were the market stalls within the dilapidated community that had turned into storage spaces obscuring the scenery of the buildings within the community. The community is characterized by economic potential as a commercial community in a commercial area along the Chao Phraya River and social potential with a relationship of trade as a family. As a result of workshops with the community, it was found that 7 issues for community development guidelines can be formulated within 6 community areas, namely the development of a community night market around the market in the community, the development of household economies, the revitalization of the identity of the Chao Phraya Riverfront Building Group, the conservation and continuation of community cultural heritage sites around Tai Wang Road and Soi Thatian, the development of community access and improvement of community lifestyle tourism routes in community corridors and the development of a way of life in the commercial community around the Maharaj Road building group. The results of the study on the potential and community development guidelines revealed that communities have the potential to integrate commercial activity or interdependence. This encourages the influence of thoughts or actions in the same direction. However, there is a limitation of the area for joint activities within the community. To promote the economy the emphasis should be on the physical aspects of the project, according to the master plan in the area of Thatian. Therefore, it is recommended that the community develop the building area along the Chao Phraya River and the market hall as an area for joint economic activities between the community and relevant external agencies that can carry out the physical development work the community cannot perform by itself. This will help support the development of community areas to meet the potential of the community.
Creative Commons License