Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing a knowledge assessment tool for government construction supervisors on conflict issues of contract management
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพียรสุภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.934
Abstract
ความขัดแย้งในโครงการก่อสร้างเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ความขัดแย้งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 สาเหตุหลักได้แก่ เอกสารสัญญาและการบริหารสัญญา โดยความขัดแย้งจากเอกสารสัญญาเกิดจากเงื่อนไขของสัญญาที่ไม่ครบถ้วน และเอกสารสัญญามีความขัดแย้งกัน ในขณะที่ความขัดแย้งจากการบริหารสัญญาเกิดจากการปฏิบัติผิดสัญญาที่จงใจและไม่ได้จงใจ ซึ่งการจงใจปฏิบัติผิดสัญญาเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมได้แต่การไม่ได้จงใจปฏิบัติผิดสัญญาอาจเกิดจากความประมาทหรือการขาดความเข้าใจในการปฏิบัติตามสัญญา การบริหารสัญญาเป็นหน้าที่สำคัญของผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างภาครัฐที่ต้องมีความเข้าใจในการปฏิบัติตามสัญญาจ้าง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ประเด็นความขัดแย้งของการบริหารสัญญา และพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินความรู้สำหรับผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างภาครัฐในเรื่องความขัดแย้งของการจัดการสัญญา งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นด้วยการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นความขัดแย้งของการบริหารสัญญาที่ก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างผู้ว่าจ้างและผู้รับจ้างด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากเอกสารคำพิพากษาศาลปกครอง ผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบประเด็นความขัดแย้ง 3 อันดับแรกเกี่ยวกับ ค่าปรับ การชำระค่าจ้าง และค่าเสียหาย งานวิจัยในส่วนที่สองเป็นพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินความรู้สำหรับผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างภาครัฐ โดยใช้โมเดลภาวะสันนิษฐาน (Four Building Blocks) เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการออกแบบเกณฑ์การประเมิน การออกแบบข้อคำถาม การออกแบบเกณฑ์การให้คะแนน และโมเดลการวัด หลังจากนั้นเครื่องมือประเมินจะถูกตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของผลลัพธ์ ภายหลังปรับปรุงการออกแบบคําถามพบว่าเกณฑ์การประเมินสามารถสะท้อนถึงระดับความเข้าใจได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือประเมินความรู้สามารถวัดความแตกต่างในระดับความเข้าใจภาพรวมเกี่ยวกับประเด็นความขัดแย้งจากการจัดการสัญญาระหว่างสองกลุ่มตัวอย่าง แต่อาจมีข้อจำกัดในการประเมินระดับความเข้าใจของบางประเด็นความขัดแย้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Conflict in construction projects was inevitable. Construction conflict can be divided into two main root causes, which are contract documents and management of contracts. Firstly, conflict in contract documents may occur from the terms of a contract are incomplete and contract documents are contradictory. Secondly, contract management conflicts often occur from deliberate and unintentional breaches of contracts. The deliberate breach of the contract is uncontrollable, but the unintentional breach of contract may result from negligence or lack of understanding to execute a contract. Contract management is an important duty of government construction supervisors. The objective of this research is to collect and analyze conflict issues related to contract management. The research began with the analysis of conflict issues related to contract management and contract documents that cause conflicts between employers and contractors by using content analysis from administrative justice documents. In the second part, The four building blocks model was used as a tool for designing the assessment. After that, the assessment tool is checked for the reliability of the results. After improving the question design, it was found that the assessment criteria could reflect the level of comprehension. The results showed that the application of the knowledge assessment tool could measure differences in the overall level of understanding of contract management conflicts between the two samples. But there may be limitations in assessing the level of understanding of some conflicting issues.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.