Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anti-hepatotoxic substances from Thunbergia Laurifolia and Phyllanthus Amarus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านความเป็นพิษต่อตับจากรางจืดและลูกใต้ใบ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Second Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.699
Abstract
Chemical investigation of Thunbergia laurifolia Linn. leaves (Family Acanthaceae) led to the isolation of two known phenolic compounds including, caffeic acid and rosmarinic acid. The chemical structure were determined by MS and NMR spectroscopic analyses and were compared with previously report data. In this study, anti-hepatotoxic activity of rosmarinic acid was investigated against ethanol-induced hepatotoxicity in HepG2 cell line. For the pretreatment study, rosmarinic acid exhibited protective effect on HepG2 cells induced by ethanol for 6 and 12 h. For the post-treatment study, HepG2 cells were treated with ethanol, and then with rosmarinic acid (1, 5, 10 μM). Rosmarinic acid showed significant increased cell viability of HepG2 cells treated with ethanol for 12 h. These results suggested the anti-hepatotoxic activity of rosmarinic acid against ethanol-induced HepG2 cells damage. From the whole plant of Phyllanthus amarus Schum&Thonn. (Euphorbiaceae) one known lignan compound, phyllanthin, was isolated. In the present study, anti-hepatotoxic activity of phyllanthin was investigated against ethanol-induced hepatotoxicity in HepG2 cell line. For the pretreatment study the protective effect of phyllanthin was observed on HepG2 cells induced by ethanol for 12 h. For the post-treatment study phyllanthin showed significant increased cell viability of HepG2 cells treated with ethanol for 12 h. These results suggested the potential anti-hepatotoxic activity of phyllanthin against ethanol-induced toxicity causing HepG2 cells damage Additionally, phyllanthin, was found to be a suitable biochemical marker for the assessment of P. amarus plant materials and commercial herbal drugs quality. A TLC-image analysis method using a computer software technology was developed and validated for the quantitation of phyllanthin in P. amarus plant materials and its commercial herbal drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากใบรางจืดสามารถแยกสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้วในกลุ่มฟินอลิกได้ 2 ชนิดคือ กรดคาเฟอิกและกรดโรสมารินิกโดยทำการพิสูนจ์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปกตรัมจาก MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบจากข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับชนิด HepG2 ของกรดโรสมารินิกที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเอทานอลพบว่าการให้กรดโรสมารินิกก่อนเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเอทานอลเป็นเวลา 24 ชม. นั้น กรดโรสมารินิกแสดงฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเอทานอลเป็นเวลา 6 และ 12 ชม. นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาเซลล์มะเร็งตับที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเอทานอลก่อนหลังจากนั้นจึงได้รับกรดโรสมารินิก พบว่าเมื่อเซลล์ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเอทานอลก่อนเป็นเวลา 12 ชม. กรดโรสมารินิกแสดงการรอดของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเอทานอล แสดงให้เห็นว่ากรดโรสมารินิกจากใบรางจืดเป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านความเป็นพิษต่อตับ ทำการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของต้นลูกใต้ใบสามารถแยกสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้วในกลุ่มลิกแนนคือฟิลแลนทินและเมื่อนำไปศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับชนิด HepG2 ของสารฟิลแลนทินที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเอทานอลพบว่าการให้ฟิลแลนทินก่อนเป็นเวลา 24 ชม. นั้น ฟิลแลนทินแสดงฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเอทานอลเป็นเวลา 12 ชม. อีกทั้งยังพบว่าเมื่อได้รับเอทานอลก่อนเป็นเวลา 12 ชม. ฟิลแลนทินแสดงการรอดของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับเอทานอลแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิลแลนทินจากต้นลูกใต้ใบเป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านความเป็นพิษของเอทานอลต่อตับ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำฟิลแลนทินมาใช้เป็นสารมาตรฐานในการตรวจสอบสมุนไพรลูกใต้ใบและใช้ตรวจวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการค้าจากสมุนไพรลูกใต้ใบโดยวิธี Thin Layer Chromatography Image Analysis เพื่อความถูกต้องและประสิทธิภาพของสมุนไพร
Share
COinS