Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of microparticles containing callus extract of Thunbergia Laurifolia for wound dressing material
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุสารสกัดแคลลัสของรางจืดสำหรับวัสดุปิดแผล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phanphen Wattanaarsakit
Second Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.715
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the delivery system of Thunbergia laurifolia Linn. (Rang Chuet) callus extract (TC) as an encapsulated microparticles and its wound dressing material. The encapsulated TC microparticles (TC-MPs) were prepared by spray drying (SD) and freeze drying (FD) processes using polysaccharide gel from durian fruit-hulls (DG) and sodium alginate (AG) as an encapsulation polymer. Selected stable TC-MPs were incorporated into freeze dried DG patch for wound dressing delivery system. Rosmarinic acid (RA) was used as chemical maker and as a model for encapsulation study of the plant callus extract. In preliminary study of the encapsulated RA microparticles, it was found that SD process created spherical shape microparticles where as FD process created irregular flat shape particles after sieving to obtain small particles. DG polymer caused shrinking on the particles obtained from SD process and produced particles larger than those of AG for both processes. Surface morphology shows that DG created more roughness than AG and the mixture of polymers lead to producing smoother surface. Solid state characterization shows that RA turned into amorphous and was incorporated into the polymer as the disappearance of its melting peak alter SD and FD processes. Entrapment efficiency (%EE) of crosslinked SD microparticles was drastically lower than those of noncrosslinked, and microparticles created by SD showed lower entrapment than those from FD process. DG exhibits slower release than AG since the structure of DG has more branch chains which might have slower gelling time and longer release period of the trapped substance. Standard RA shows its stability decreased 26.44% after 3 months. Stable formulations including of SN-1AG, FC-1DG, FC-2AG, FC-2DG and FC-2DGAG1:1 were chosen for TC encapsulation. T. laurifolia callus were grown in MS media with 1 mg/L of NAA and 2 mg/L of BA and analyzer using HPLC and founder that 1 mg of callus extract contains 22.05 mcg of RA and %yield of callus extract was 0.72%. Selected TC-MPs were prepared. The morphology, solid state properties, entrapment efficiency results were similar to those of encapsulated RA microparticles, but TC-FC-1DG shows the fastest release at initial phase and TC-FC-2DGAG1:1 released the fastest rate in later phase. In case of stability, TC-FC-2DGAS1:1 shows the best improved stability of rosmarinic acid in all conditions. These encapsulated microparticles were incorporated into the freeze dried patch. The TC-MPs-loaded patches display slower release than the patch loaded TC (PTC) and the stability results were improved compare to PTC in all conditions. These results support the ability of TC delivery system from DG freeze dried patch used for wound dressing material and suitable to be developed further in biomedical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบนำส่งสารสกัดแคลลัสของรางจืดในรูปแบบไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลและวัสดุปิดแผล ไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลที่กักเก็บสารสกัดนี้เตรียมจากกระบวนการพ่นแห้งและกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งโดยใช้พอลิแช็กคาไรด์เจลจากเปลือกผลทุเรียน (ดีจี) และโซเดียมแอลจิเนท (เอจี) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ สูตรตำรับไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลของสารสกัดแคลลัสของรางจืดที่มีความคงตัวถูกคัดเลือกเป็นส่วนประกอบสำหรับการเตรียมแผ่นแปะแผลที่ผลิตจากพอลิเมอร์ดีจี 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยกระบวนทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็ง กรดโรสมารินิกใช้เป็นสารบ่งชี้ทางเคมีและเป็นสารตัวอย่างในการศึกษาระบบห่อหุ้มสารสกัดแคลลัส การศึกษาเบื้องต้นของระบบไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลของกรดโรสมารินิกพบว่าอนุภาคไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลที่ได้จากกระบวนการพ่นแห้งมีรูปร่างกลมในขณะที่กระบวนการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งจะได้ผงที่มีรูปร่างแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอ พอลิเมอร์ดีจีส่งผลต่อลักษณะการหดตัวของอนุภาคที่ได้จากกระบวนการพ่นแห้งและอนุภาคที่ได้มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าที่เตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์เอจีในทั้งสองกระบวนการ ดีจีส่งผลให้ลักษณะพื้นผิวอนุภาคมีความขรุขระมากกว่าเอจีและส่วนผสมของพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองทำให้ลักษณะพื้อนผิวเรียบขึ้น การศึกษาด้านลักษณะทางของแข็งพบว่ากรดโรสมารินิกอยู่ในรูปอสัณฐานและถูกประกอบเข้าไปในส่วนของพอลิเมอร์เนื่องจากไม่ปรากฎส่วนที่แสดงถึงจุดหลอมเหลวของสาร ความสามารถในการกักเก็บกรดโรสมารินิกของไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลแบบพ่นแห้งที่ผ่านกระบวนการเชื่อมขวางมีค่าน้อยกว่าแบบที่ไม่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางอย่างมากและไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลที่ได้จากกระบวนการพ่นแห้งมีความสามารถในการกักเก็บสารต่ำกว่าอนุภาคที่ได้จากกระบวนทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็ง การใช้ดีจีทำให้ได้การปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญที่ช้ากว่าเอจีเนื่องจากโครงสร้างของดีจีนั้นเป็นพอลิแช็กคาไรด์สายลูกโซ่จึงส่งผลให้การเกิดเจลของพอลิเมอร์มากกว่าและมีการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญได้นานกว่า กรดโรสมารินิกมาตรฐานแสดงถึงความคงสภาพที่ลดลงร้อยละ 26.44 ภายหลัง 3 เดือน สูตรตำรับที่คงสภาพ 5 ตำรับประกอบด้วย SN-1AG, FC-1DG, FC-2AG, FC-2DG และ FC-2DGAG1:1 ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อนำไปศึกษาเป็นระบบห่อหุ้มสารสกัดจากแคลลัสของรางจืด แคลลัสรางจืดเจริญบนอาหารเลี้ยงที่มีฮอร์โมนพืชเอ็นเอเอ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและฮอร์โมนบีเอ 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและวิเคราห์ด้วยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีความดันสูงซึ่งพบว่าในสารสกัดแคลลัส 1 มิลลิกรัมประกอบด้วยกรดโรสมารินิก 22.05 ไมโครกรัมและได้ผลผลิตของสารสกัดแคลลัสร้อยละ 0.72% ไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลของสารสกัดแคลลัสเตรียมจากสูตรตำรับที่เลือกมา ผลของการศึกษารูปร่าง สภาวะทางของแข็งและความสามารถในการกักเก็บได้ผลการศึกษาที่เหมือนกับการศึกษาการกักเก็บกรดโรสมารินิก แต่สูตรตำรับ TC-FC-1DG ซึ่งเตรียมจากดีจีแสดงลักษณะการปลดปล่อยที่เร็วที่สุดในช่วงต้นของการปลดปล่อยสารและสูตรตำรับ TC-FC-2DGAG1:1 แสดงการปลดปล่อยด้วยอัตราเร็วที่สุดในช่วงต่อมา สูตรตำรับ TC-FC-2DGAG1:1 มีความคงสภาพของกรดโรสมารินิกดีที่สุดในทุกสภาวะที่ศึกษา ไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุสารสกัดเหล่านี้ได้ถูกนำไปเป็นส่วนประกอบสำหรับการเตรียมแผ่นแปะแผลโดยกระบวนทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็ง แผ่นแปะที่บรรจุไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลของสารสกัดแคลลัสรางจืดมีการปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญช้ากว่าแผ่นแปะที่บรรจุสารสกัดที่ไม่อยู่ในรูปแบบไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลและมีความคงสภาพที่ดีกว่าในทุกสภาวะ ผลการศึกษาดังที่กล่าวมาสนับสนุนความสามารถของระบบนำส่งสารสกัดแคลลัสของรางจืดจากแผ่นแปะดีจีที่ผ่านกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งเพื่อใช้สำหรับวัสดุปิดแผลและมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาไปใช้ในทางชีวการแพทย์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License