Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of Buddhist care program on health-related quality of life in patients with advanced cholangiocarcinoma
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
นพมาศ พัดทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.500
Abstract
วิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีระยะลุกลาม ก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมและภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมในสัปดาห์ที่ 1 สัปดาห์ที่ 2 และสัปดาห์ที่ 6 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีระยะลุกลาม ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดจำนวน 24 คน ได้รับโปรแกรมเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือในการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมการดูแลวิถีพุทธ และ แบบประเมิน Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy–Palliative Care (FACIT-Pal) ฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาของแบบประเมิน FACIT-Pal ได้ 0.89 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคได้ 0.94 วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-way repeated ANOVA) ผลวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพโดยรวมของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีระยะลุกลามหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสัปดาห์ที่ 1 และสัปดาห์ที่ 2 มากกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 เมื่อจำแนกรายมิติพบว่ามิติความผาสุกด้านจิตอารมณ์หลังได้รับโปรแกรม สัปดาห์ที่1 สัปดาห์ที่ 2 และ สัปดาห์ที่ 6 มากกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่.05 สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการดูแลวิถีพุทธสามารถส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีระยะลุกลามได้ แม้ว่าในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพมีแนวโน้มลดลง แต่ผลลัพธ์ของโปรแกรมยังคงสามารถส่งเสริมความผาสุกด้านจิตอารมณ์ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีระยะลุกลามได้ต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a quasi - experimental research. The purpose was to compare the effect of Buddhist care program on Health-related quality of life (HRQOL) in patients with advanced cholangiocarcinoma before and after receiving the program in Week 1, Week 2 and Week 6.The samples were 24 advanced cholangiocarcinoma patients who were Buddhist received the Buddhist care program for 2 weeks. The instruments were Buddhist care program and the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy-Palliative Care (FACIT-Pal) in Thai version. The content validity index of FACIT- Pal was 0.89 and the Cronbach alpha coefficient was 0.94.One-way repeated ANOVA was applied for data analysis. Result: HRQOL in advanced cholangiocarcinoma patients after receiving the program in week 1 and week 2 were significantly better than before receiving the program at.05 level. The Emotional well-being dimension after receiving the program in week 1, week 2 and week 6 were significantly better than before receiving the program at .05 level. The Buddhist care program can improve HRQOL in advanced cholangiocarcinoma patients after receiving the program in week 1 and week 2. Although HRQOL declined in week 6 but can continue to enhance the emotional well-being.
Creative Commons License