Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงจิตสำนึกเพื่อคลายเครียด ต่อผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและผู้ป่วยเอดส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the consciousness transformation program on patients with HIV/AIDS
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.656
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงจิตสำนึกเพื่อคลายเครียดที่มีผลต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต้านไวรัส คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ อาการของเอชไอวี ความเครียด ความผาสุกด้านจิตวิญญาณ และระดับของสติ เป็นการวิจัยทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม เก็บข้อมูลและติดตามผล ณ สถาบันบำราศนราดูร ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคมถึงตุลาคม 2555 ผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 107 คนได้รับการสุ่มเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้เข้าโปรแกรมเปลี่ยนแปลงจิตสำนึกเพื่อคลายเครียดจำนวน 41 คน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลปกติตามมาตรฐานของโรงพยาบาล จำนวน 66 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้จากแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต้านไวรัส ได้แก่ การรายงานโดยผู้ป่วย แบบประเมิน Simplified Medication Adherence Questionnaire (SMAQ) แบบประเมิน Visual analog scale (VAS) คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ (EQ-5D) อาการของเอชไอวี (HIV-related symptoms) แบบประเมินความเครียดฉบับศรีธัญญา (ST-5) ความผาสุกด้านจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยเอดส์ (Spiritual well being scale of the AIDS patients) และระดับของสติ (Philadelphia Mindfulness Scale: PHLMS) ประเมินก่อนและหลังการให้โปรแกรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated measure ANOVA) พบว่าโปรแกรมเปลี่ยนแปลงจิตสำนึกเพื่อคลายเครียดสามารถเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา เพิ่มระดับคุณภาพชีวิต เพิ่มความผาสุกด้านจิตวิญญาณ เพิ่มระดับสติ และลดความถี่ของอาการของไอวีมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับความเครียด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of the consciousness transformation program for stress management (CTMS) on antiretroviral therapy (ART) adherence, health related quality of life, HIV-related symptoms, symptoms of stress, Spiritual well-being and mindfulness. A randomized controlled trial was conducted with enrollment and follow-up at Bamrasnaradura Infectious Disease Institute between March and October 2012. One hundred and seven people living with HIV, forty-one subjects were randomly assigned to CTMS and 66 subjects in the treatment as usual (TAU) standard care condition group. Thai version questionnaires included ART adherence such as Self-report, Simplified Medication Adherence Questionnaire (SMAQ), Visual Analog Scale (VAS), health-related quality of life (EQ-5D), HIV-related symptoms, Srithanya test (ST-5), Spiritual well being scale of the AIDS patients and Philadelphia Mindfulness Scale (PHLMS) were admistered pre-, post-intervention. Data were analyzed with repeated measure ANOVA. An intent-to-treat analysis found significant benefits of CTMS. Participants in CTMS group showed improvement in ART adherence, quality of life, Spiritual well being scale and mindfulness. The frequency of HIV-related symptoms reduced significantly in CTMS group compared to the TAU group. There were no significant differences in symptoms of stress.
Creative Commons License