Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of artonin e on lung cancer cell anoikis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอาร์โทนินอีต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.693
Abstract
Anoikisis apoptosis that is induced by loss of adhesion. Anoikisis recognized as a key inhibitory process of cancer metastasis. Because lung cancer cells possess an ability to resist anoikisresulting in a high rate of metastasis and death, the present study aimed to investigate a possible anoikis-sensitizing effect of artonin E (AE). AE was extracted from bark of Artocarpusgomezianus. Anoikis sensitization of AE was investigated in H460 human lung cancer cells. The viable cells were measured by 2,3-bis-(2-methoxy-4-nitro-5-sulfophenyl)-2H-tetrazolium-5-carboxanilide (XTT) and level of anoikis-related proteins was determined by western blot analysis. AE was shown to enhance H460 cell anoikisin a concentration-dependent manner. We investigated the underlying mechanism of AE and found that AE sensitized the cells by down-regulating antiapoptotic myeloid leukemia cell sequence 1 (Mcl-1) protein but had no significant effect on other proteins including Bcl-2, Bcl-2-associated X protein (Bax), cav-1 and p53. Furthermore, anoikis sensitization of AE was consistently observed in A549 and H292 lung cancer cells. The present study demonstrates a novel activity of AE on lung cancer cell anoikis for the first time which might lead to the development of a new strategy for lung cancer therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะนอยคิสคือกลไกการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยการหลุดของเซลล์และอะนอยคิสเป็นกลไกที่ใช้ยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งในร่างกายพบว่าเซลล์ของมะเร็งปอดจะไม่เกิดอะนอยคิสขึ้นหลังจากเซลล์หลุดออกจากก้อนมะเร็ง ส่งผลให้มีอัตราการแพร่กระจาย และอัตราการตายเนื่องจากมะเร็งเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของอาร์โทนินอีซึ่งเป็นสารสกัดบริสุทธิ์จากเปลือกลำต้นของขนุนป่า (Artocarpusgomezianus) ในการกระตุ้นเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H460 ให้มีความไวเพิ่มขึ้นในการเกิดอะนอยคิสโดยวัดการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ด้วยสาร2,3-bis-(2-methoxy-4-nitro-5-sulfophenyl)-2H-tetrazolium-5-carboxanilide (XTT) และวัดระดับของโปรตีนซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องด้วยวิธีเวสเทิร์นบลอท ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอาร์โทนินอีสามารถเพิ่มความไวของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดต่อการเกิดอะนอยคิสได้ ซึ่งการตายจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของอาร์โทนินอีผ่านกลไลการลดระดับของโปรตีน myeloid leukemia cell sequence 1 (Mcl-1) โดยไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อระดับของโปรตีน B-cell lymphoma 2 (Bcl-2), Bcl-2-associated X protein (Bax),caveolin-1 (cav-1) และ p53 นอกจากนี้พบว่าอาร์โทนินอีสามารถเพิ่มความไวของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดA549 และ H292ต่ออะนอยคิสได้เช่นกัน การวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการวิจัยชิ้นแรกที่แสดงผลของอาร์โทนินอีต่อการเพิ่มความไวของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่หลุดออกจากกลุ่มเซลล์ในการเกิดอะนอยคิส และอาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาสารดังกล่าวเพื่อใช้เป็นยาในการรักษามะเร็งต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS