Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Causal relationship of smoking cessation among Thai alcohol dependent smokers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ในผู้สูบไทยที่ติดแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Sunida Preechawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.522
Abstract
The purposes of this survey research for casual analysis were to develop and examine the casual relationship among nicotine dependence, severity of alcohol dependence, stages of change, process of change, decisional balance, self-efficacy and smoking cessation in Thai alcohol dependent treatment centers and Thailand National Quitline, participated in this study. Research instruments included the demographic characteristics questionnaire, Fagerstrom Test for Nicotine Dependence, The Severity of Alcohol Dependence Questionnaire, Smoking Stage of Change, Processes of Change Questionnaire, Smoking Self-efficacy Scale, and Smoking Decisional Balance Scale. The descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling were used to analyze data.The results showed that based on the Goodness of fit indices, the smoking cessation model fits with the empirical data and can explain 82.60% of the variance of smoking cessation among Thai alcohol-depedent smokers. Nicotine dependence had the most negative direct effect on smoking cessation. Severity of alcohol dependence had the most negative direct effect on smoking cessation but it had a positive indirect effect on smoking cessation through nicotine dependence. In addition, self-efficacy and decisional balance had significant positive direct effect on smoking cessation. Furthermore, stage of change had a negative indirect effect on smoking cessation through processes of change.These results contribute to a better understanding of the variables that influence smoking cessation in alcohol-dependent smokers. It is essential to gather information on smoking cessation interventions in alcohol-dependent smokers should assess both severity of alcohol dependence and level of nicotine dependence. In addition enhancing self-efficacy and encouraging decisional balance could be considered to promote cessation in this group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเพื่อวิเคราะห์เชิงสาเหตุนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่าง การติดนิโคติน ระดับความรุนแรงของการติดแอลกอฮอล์ ระยะการเปลี่ยนแปลง กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลง ความสมดุลในการตัดสินใจ และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ผู้สูบบุหรี่ไทยที่ติดแอลกอฮอล์จำนวน 458 คน จากคลินิกเลิกสุรา จำนวน 2 แห่ง และศูนย์บริการเลิกบุหรี่ทางโทรศัพท์แห่งชาติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดระดับความรุนแรงของการติดนิโคติน แบบวัดถามระดับความรุนแรงของการติดแอลกอฮอล์ แบบสอบถามระยะของการเลิกบุหรี่ แบบสอบถามกระบวนการการเลิกบุหรี่ แบบวัดความสารถของตนเองในการเลิกบุหรี่ และแบบวัดถามความสมดุลในการตัดสินใจเพื่อการเลิกหรือสูบบุหรี่ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้างผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลมีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยตัวแปรในโมเดลสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความผันแปรของการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ของผู้สูบไทยที่ติดแอลกอฮอล์ได้ร้อยละ 82.60 ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อ การเลิกสูบบุหรี่มากที่สุดคือ การติดนิโคติน ซึ่งการติดนิโคตินมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านลบต่อการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ ระดับความรุนแรงของการติดแอลกอฮอล์มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านบวกต่อการเลิกบุหรี่ผ่านการติดนิโคติน การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและความสมดุลในการตัดสินใจมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อการเลิกบุหรี่ ระยะของการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมที่เป็นลบต่อการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ผ่านกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้เข้าใจเพิ่มขึ้นเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ในผู้สูบไทยที่ติดแอลกอฮอล์ การจัดการดูแลเพื่อการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ในผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่ติดแอลกอฮอล์ควรประเมินทั้งระดับความรุนแรงของการติดแอลกอฮอล์และการติดนิโคติน การส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเพื่อการเลิกหรือสูบบุหรี่เป็นอีกสิ่งหนึ่งที่ควรตระหนักในการดูแลเพื่อส่งเสริมการเลิกบุหรี่สำหรับบุคคลกลุ่มนี้
Creative Commons License