Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemistry and bioactivities of salacia verrucosa and ficus foveolata stems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤกษเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของลำต้นตากวางและม้ากระทืบโรง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.668
Abstract
Chemical investigation of the stems of Salacia verrucosa Wight (family Celastraceae) led to the isolation of one new (21α-hydroxyfriedelane-1,3-dione) and three known 1,3-diketofriedelane triterpenes (friedelane-1,3-dione, 26-hydroxyfriedelane-1,3-dione and 30-hydroxyfriedelane-1,3-dione), three friedelane-type triterpenes (friedelin, kokoonol and 21α-hydroxyfriedelan-3-one), and one oleanane-type triterpene (3β,22α-dihydroxyolean-12-en-29-oic acid). From the stems of Ficus foveolata (Wall. ex Miq.) Miq. (family Moraceae), two new (foveolide A and foveoeudesmenone) and two known eudesmane-type sesquiterpenes [4(15)-eudesmene-1β,6α-diol and 4(15)-eudesmene-1β,5α-diol], a new sesquiterpenoid dimer (foveolide B), one new (foveospirolide) and one known phenolic compound (ethyl rosmarinate), together with three known triterpenes (friedelin, taraxerol and betulin) were isolated. The chemical structures of these plant constituents were determined by spectroscopic analyses, including UV, IR, MS and NMR, and comparison with previously reported data. Friedelane-1,3-dione was strongly cytotoxic against human colon cancer cell line (SW620) with an IC [subscript 50] value of 2.02 µM, whereas 26-hydroxyfriedelane-1,3-dione and 21α-hydroxyfriedelan-3-one were moderately cytotoxic against colon, liver (HepG2) and gastric (KATO-III) cancer cell lines. 26-Hydroxyfriedelane-1,3-dione also exhibited moderate cytotoxicity against lung (CHAGO) and breast (BT474) cancer cell lines. Foveolide A was moderately cytotoxic against colon, liver, breast and gastric cancer cell lines, while foveolide B was specifically cytotoxic toward colon cancer cell line. In addition, foveolide A exhibited anti-tuberculosis activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis with a minimum inhibitory concentration of 200 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของลำต้นตากวาง (Salacia verrucosa Wight) วงศ์ Celastraceae สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม 1,3-diketofriedelane triterpeneได้ 1 ชนิดคือ 21α-hydroxyfriedelane-1,3-dione และที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 3 ชนิดคือ friedelane-1,3-dione, 26-hydroxyfriedelane-1,3-dione และ 30 -hydroxyfriedelane-1,3-dione, สารในกลุ่ม friedelane triterpene 3 ชนิดคือ friedelin, kokoonol และ 21α -hydroxyfriedelan-3-one และ สารในกลุ่ม oleanane triterpene 1 ชนิดคือ 3β,22α-dihydroxyolean-12-en-29-oic acid สำหรับการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของลำต้นม้ากระทืบโรง [Ficus foveolata (Wall. ex Miq.) Miq.] วงศ์ Moraceae สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม eudesmane sesquiterpene ได้ 2 ชนิดคือ foveolide A และ foveoeudesmenone และที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 2 ชนิดคือ 4(15)-eudesmene-1β,6α-diol และ 4(15)-eudesmene-1β,5α-diol, สารใหม่ในกลุ่ม sesquiterpenoid dimer 1 ชนิดคือ foveolide B, สารใหม่ในกลุ่ม phenolic 1 ชนิดคือ foveospirolide และที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 1 ชนิดคือ ethyl rosmarinate นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารในกลุ่ม triterpene 3 ชนิดคือ friedelin, taraxerol และ betulin พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีขององค์ประกอบของพืชเหล่านี้โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปกตรัมด้วย UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนแล้ว สาร friedelane-1,3-dione มีความเป็นพิษระดับสูงต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ของมนุษย์ (SW620) ด้วยค่า IC[subscript 50]2.02 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในขณะที่สาร 26-hydroxyfriedelane-1,3-dione และ 21α-hydroxyfriedelan-3-one มีความเป็นพิษในระดับปานกลางต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้, เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) และ เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-III) นอกจากนี้สาร 26-hydroxyfriedelane-1,3-dione ยังแสดงความเป็นพิษระดับปานกลางต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO) และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT474) สาร foveolide A แสดงความเป็นพิษระดับปานกลางต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้, เซลล์มะเร็งตับ, เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม และเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร ขณะที่สาร foveolide B แสดงความเป็นพิษระดับปานกลางเฉพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ นอกจากนี้ สาร foveolide A ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค Mycobacterium tuberculosis โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อได้คือ 200 ไมโครโมลาร์
Creative Commons License