Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of number of natural teeth and number of posterior occluding pairs on the oral health-related quality of life in Thai elderly patients at Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของจำนวนฟันธรรมชาติ และจำนวนคู่สบฟันหลัง ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก ในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุไทยที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์-มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Kaewplung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.295
Abstract
The objectives of this study were 1) to compare the oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) of Thai elderly dental patients at Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University who had at least 20 natural teeth (NT) with those who had less than 20 NT, 2) to compare the OHRQoL of these patients who had at least 4 posterior occluding pairs (POP) with those who had less than 4 POP. 240 Thai elderly patients of Graduate Prosthodontic Clinic at Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University were interviewed about general information, medical history and dental history, and evaluated OHRQoL by using OIDP. We counted number of functional NT and number of POP by using shimstock film. The results showed that the subjects with at least 20 NT had more OHRQoL than those with less than 20 NT significantly, and the subjects with at least 4 POP had more OHRQoL than those with less than 4 POP significantly. Furthermore, the subjects with at least 20 NT and at least 4 POP and those with less than 20 NT and at least 4 POP had better OHRQoL than those with less than 20 NT and less than 4 POP. These results indicated that we should consider the effect of the number of NT plus the number of POP on the OHRQoL, not only the number of NT or only the number of POP, because both number of NT and number of POP affect the OHRQoL
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุไทยที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีฟันธรรมชาติใช้งานได้อย่างน้อย 20 ซี่ กับกลุ่มที่มีน้อยกว่า 20 ซี่ 2) เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุไทยนี้ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีคู่สบฟันหลังอย่างน้อย 4 คู่ กับกลุ่มที่มีน้อยกว่า 4 คู่ โดยการสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลทั่วไป ประวัติทางการแพทย์ และประวัติทางทันตกรรม และประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากโดยใช้ดัชนีโอไอดีพี ในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุไทยที่มาเข้ารับการรักษาในคลินิกบัณฑิตศึกษา ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณ์-มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 240 คน จากนั้นนับจำนวนฟันธรรมชาติและจำนวนคู่สบฟันหลังโดยใช้แผ่นชิมสต็อก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีฟันธรรมชาติตั้งแต่ 20 ซี่ขึ้นไป มีคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากสูงกว่า กลุ่มที่มีน้อยกว่า 20 ซี่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีคู่สบฟันหลังตั้งแต่ 4 คู่ขึ้นไป มีคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากสูงกว่า กลุ่มที่มีน้อยกว่า 4 คู่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ พบว่า กลุ่มที่มีฟันธรรมชาติตั้งแต่ 20 ซี่และคู่สบฟันหลังตั้งแต่ 4 คู่ และกลุ่มที่มีน้อยกว่า 20 ซี่แต่มีคู่สบฟันหลังตั้งแต่ 4 คู่ มีคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากสูงกว่า กลุ่มที่มีน้อยกว่า 20 ซี่และน้อยกว่า 4 คู่สบฟันหลังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น เราควรจะพิจารณาทั้งผลของจำนวนฟันธรรมชาติและคู่สบฟันหลัง ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก ไม่ใช่พิจารณาเฉพาะจำนวนฟันธรรมชาติ หรือจำนวนคู่สบฟันหลังเพียงอย่างเดียว เนื่องจากทั้งจำนวนฟันธรรมชาติและจำนวนคู่สบฟันหลัง ต่างก็มีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก
Creative Commons License