Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formation and physicochemical properties of non-ionic oil-in-water nanoemulsions containing liquid and solid triglycerides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดและคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของนาโนอิมัลชันไม่มีประจุชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่ประกอบด้วยไตรกลีเซอไรด์แบบของเหลวและของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Jayne Lawrence
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.664
Abstract
With the increasing attention in nanoemulsions (NE) formulation as drug delivery vehicles in recent years, in this study, the formation and physicochemical properties of the oil-in-water NE stabilized by the nonionic C18:1E10 surfactant containing either liquid triglycerides (soybean oil and trioctanoin) or solid triglycerides (tripalmitin and trilaurin) were investigated. The extent of NE formation was influenced by triglyceride molecular weight in that the intermediate molecular weight triglyceride, trilaurin, which is approximate equal to molecular weight of surfactant formed NE over the greatest range of compositions followed by the higher molecular weight triglycerides, (tripalmitin, soybean oil) and a lower molecular weight triglyceride (trioctanoin), respectively. The NE existence was divided into Regions A, B and C based on their appearances which were clear, translucent and cloudy, respectively. The results showed that the properties of NE in Regions A and B were similar and had advantages on improved solubilisation of lipophilic drug, testosterone proprionate (TP), while NE in Region C had different properties and had no advantages on drug solubilisation. Phase inversion temperature and small angle neutron scattering studies suggested that soybean oil, tripalmitin and trilaurin formed a core in the NE droplets, while trioctanoin both formed a core in droplet and penetrated through the surfactant hydrophobic tail. The solubility of TP in NE was influenced by the nature and melting point of triglyceride. The drug would solubilise to the greater extent in NE containing either liquid triglycerides (soybean oil and trioctanoin) or a lower melting point solid triglyceride (trilaurin) which was in “liquid-like" state in NE. In contrast, solubilisation of TP was limited in NE containing higher melting point solid triglyceride, tripalmitin, owing to “solid-like" state of triglyceride inside NE. Conclusively, the information obtained from this study will help ultimately design NE as drug carrier as well as provide more understanding about the effect of the triglyceride nature on the properties and drug solubilisation capacity of NE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อไม่นานมานี้การใช้นาโนอิมัลชันเพื่อการนำส่งยาได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเกิดและคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของนาโนอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่ถูกทำให้เสถียรโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ C₁₈: ₁E₁₀ และประกอบด้วยไตรกลีเซอไรด์แบบของเหลว (น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง, ไทรออกซ์ทาโนอิน) และของแข็ง (ไทรลอรีน, ไทรพาลมิติน) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเกิดเป็นนาโนอิมัลชันได้รับอิทธิพลจากน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ที่มีน้ำหนักของโมเลกุลขนาดกลาง (ไทรลอรีน) ซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลใกล้เคียงกับสารลดแรงตึงผิว ทำให้เกิดระบบนาโนอิมัลชันได้มากที่สุด ตามด้วยไทรพาลมิตินและน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองซึ่งเป็นไตรกลีเซอไรด์ที่มีน้ำหนักของโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่และไทรออกซ์ทาโนอินซึ่งเป็นไตรกลีเซอไรด์ที่มีน้ำหนักของโมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก นาโนอิมัลชันที่เกิดขึ้นถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนตามลักษณะที่มองเห็น ได้แก่ ส่วน A (ใส) ส่วน B (โปร่งแสง) และ ส่วน C (ขุ่น) ทั้งนี้คุณสมบัติของนาโนอิมัลชันในส่วน A และ B เป็นไปในลักษณะเดียวกันและเป็นประโยชน์ในการเพิ่มการละลายยา เทสโทสเตอโรลโพรพิโอเนท (TP) ในขณะที่นาโนอิมัลชันในส่วน C มีคุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างและไม่มีผลเพิ่มการละลายของยา จากการศึกษาอุณหภูมิของการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคและการกระเจิงในมุมเล็กของนิวตรอนพบว่าไตรกลีเซอไรด์จัดเรียงอยู่ในส่วนกลางของนาโนอิมัลชันที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง,ไทรลอรีน และ ไทรพาลมิติน แต่ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในนาโนอิมัลชันที่ประกอบด้วยไทรออกซ์ทาโนอินจัดเรียงอยู่ทั้งในส่วนกลางและแทรกผ่านไปในส่วนหางของสารลดแรงตึงผิวด้วย นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการละลายของยาในนาโนอิมัลชันขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและจุดหลอมละลายของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ โดยยาจะละลายได้มากที่สุดในนาโนอิมัลชันที่ประกอบด้วยไตรกลีเซอไรด์แบบของเหลว (น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง, ไทรออกซ์ทาโนอิน) และไตรกลีเซอไรด์แบบของแข็งที่มีจุดหลอมละลายต่ำกว่า (ไทรลอรีน) ซึ่งจะอยู่ในนาโนอิมัลชันในสถานะเป็นของเหลว ในทางตรงกันข้ามการละลายของยาค่อนข้างจำกัดในนาโนอิมัลชันที่ประกอบด้วยไตรกลีเซอไรด์แบบของแข็งที่มีจุดหลอมละลายสูงกว่า (ไทรพาลมิติน) เนื่องจากไทรพาลมิตินอยู่ในสถานะของแข็งในนาโนอิมัลชัน ข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากการวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์ในการออกแบบระบบนาโนอิมัลชันเพื่อการนำส่งยา ตลอดจนช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับผลของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ต่อคุณสมบัติของของนาโนอิมัลชันและต่อการละลายของยาในนาโนอิมัลชัน
Creative Commons License