Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with medication nonadherence in patients with parkinson's disease at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.761
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2553 ถึง สิงหาคม 2554 วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับบริการที่คลินิกโรคพาร์กินสัน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม ถึง พฤษภาคม 2554 จำนวน 183 ราย ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วย การเก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียน ร่วมกับประเมินความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาด้วย 8-Item Morisky Medication Adherence Scale (MMAS) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ป่วยมีอายุเฉลี่ย 65.1 ± 9.7 ปี เป็นเพศหญิง 53% พบการเกิด off time 50.3% และการเกิด dyskinesia 33.9% จำนวนรายการยาเฉลี่ย 6.5 ± 2.9 รายการ เป็นยาต้านพาร์กินสัน 2-4 รายการ ความถี่ในการบริหารยาต่อวันเฉลี่ย 3.9 ± 0.9 ครั้ง ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาระดับปานกลาง (44.3%) รูปแบบของความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยาคือบางครั้งลืมรับประทานยา (56.8%) คะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับคะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา (p<0.01) คะแนนทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับคะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา (p<0.01) คะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเพศชายจะต่ำกว่าเพศหญิง (p<0.05) ผู้ป่วยเพศชายมีการรับประทานยาผิดเวลามากกว่าเพศหญิง (p<0.05) ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าจะมีคะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า (p<0.05) ผู้ป่วยที่มี off time 51-75% ต่อวัน จะมีคะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มี off time และมี off time ระดับต่างกัน (p<0.01) และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ พบว่าคะแนนทัศนคติต่อยา การเกิด off time 51-75% ต่อวัน และเพศชาย สามารถทำนายความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันได้ 22.3% (R² = 0.223) ปัจจัยด้านทัศนคติต่อยาจัดเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลทางบวกต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาซึ่งสามารถแก้ไขได้ ดังนั้นการดูแลผู้ป่วยเพื่อเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา จึงควรมุ่งเน้นที่การปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติให้เหมาะสมต่อการดูแลรักษาด้วยยาเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this descriptive study was to determine factors associated with medication nonadherence in patients with Parkinson’s disease at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital. One hundred and eighty-three patients were interviewed and collected data from outpatient chart with the use of 8-Item Morisky Medication Adherence Scale (MMAS) for nonadherence and other psychosocial-spiritual related factors at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital during November 2010 to August 2011. They were 65.1 ± 9.7 years on average, 53% were female. Off time and dyskinesia were presented in 50.3% and 33.9% of patients. Average daily medication taken was 6.5 ± 2.9 items which were 2-4 antiparkinsonian drugs and frequency was 3.9 ± 0.9 times/day. Most of them were in a middle level of medication adherence (44.3%). Pattern of nonadherence that was encountered most was “sometime forgetful to take drugs" (56.8%). Medication adherence scores were negatively correlated with depressive scores (p<0.01) and positively correlated with attitude scores (p<0.01). Average adherence scores in male was lower than in female (p<0.05), and mis-timed medication taking in male was more (p<0.05). Depressed patients had lower adherence scores than non-depressed (p<0.05). Patients with off time 51-75% of day had lower adherence scores than other off time groups (p<0.01). Using stepwise multiple regression to analyze the factors, found that attitude scores, off time 51-75% of day, and male status could predict medication nonadherence of 22.3% in patients with Parkinson’s disease (R² = 0.223). Attitude was a positive factor associated with adherence which can be manipulated. Therefore, in order to improve medication adherence, attitude change is important.
Share
COinS