Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลวรรณกรรมเยาวชนแนวแฟนตาซี เรื่อง Jack Blank and the Imagine Nation ของ Matt Myklusch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of children's fantasy literature Jack Blank and the Imagine Nation by Matt Myklusch
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฤทธิรงค์ จิวากานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2011.1
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลวรรณกรรมเยาวชนแนวแฟนตาซีเรื่อง Jack Blank and the Imagine Nation ของแมตต์ ไมคลุสช์ ซึ่งมีการใช้ชื่อเฉพาะหลากหลายชื่อในการนำเสนอเรื่องราวการ ผจญภัยในโลกอนาคตอันล้ำยุค ผู้วิจัยจึงมุ่งหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการแปลชื่อเฉพาะที่ใช้ในนวนิยายเรื่องนี้ เพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่ได้อรรถรสใกล้เคียงต้นฉบับมากที่สุด จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับ องค์ประกอบของวรรณกรรมและแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวรรณกรรมเยาวชนของคาร์ล เอ็ม ทอมลินสันและแครอล ลินซ์-บราวน์ ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับและทำให้เข้าใจตัวบทต้นฉบับก่อนถ่ายทอดไปสู่ภาษาในสังคมปลายทาง ส่วนแนวทางการแปลชื่อของลินคอล์น เฟอร์นานเดสนั้นช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถถ่ายทอดชื่อ เฉพาะให้สื่อความหมายได้ตรงตามต้นฉบับ นอกจากนี้แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความของฌอง เดอลิล ยังช่วยในการตีความชื่อเฉพาะต่างๆ และตรวจสอบบทแปล อีกทั้งแนวทางการแปลวรรณกรรมของวัลยา วิวัฒน์ศร ยังช่วยในการตรวจสอบและแก้ไขบทแปลในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายด้วย แนวทางดังกล่าวทั้งหมดข้างต้นเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยถ่ายทอดบทแปลสู่ภาษาในสังคมปลายทางได้อย่างเหมาะสมและได้อรรถรสเทียบเท่าต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research studies the translation approaches of children’s fantasy literature Jack Blank and the Imagine Nation by Matt Myklusch which various proper names are used to present a futuristic adventure story. The researcher aims to discover the solution to proper names' translation problems in order to produce a target text that has the equivalent effect of the source text. The result of this research shows that Christiane Nord's Text Analysis Approach, the analysis of elements of literature and Carl M. Tomlinson and Carol Lynch-Brown’s study of children’s literature all of which have helped to analyze and understand the source text before transferring it to the target text. In addition, Lincoln Fernandes’ “Translation of Names in Children’s Fantasy Literature" has helped to transfer the proper names so that they have meaning equivalence to the source text. Moreover, Jean Delisle’s Interpretive Approach has assisted in interpreting various proper names and verifying the target text. Finally, Wallaya Vivatsorn’s literary translation approach has helped to verify and edit the target text. All these approaches are necessary to transfer the source text into suitable target text which has the equivalent effect of the source text.
Creative Commons License