Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการการบำบัดด้านยาสำหรับผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 โดยเภสัชกร ณ โรงพยาบาลหนองบัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Medication therapy management for type 2 diabetic outpatients by the pharmacist at Nongbua Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.759
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกของการจัดการการบำบัดด้านยาสำหรับผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 โดยเภสัชกร ณ โรงพยาบาลหนองบัว วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ใช้ยาเม็ดลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด จำนวน 86 ราย ดำเนินการศึกษาระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม 2553 ถึงเดือนกันยายน 2554 ผู้ป่วยถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 43 ราย ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษาจะได้รับการจัดการการบำบัดด้านยา โดยผู้วิจัยค้นหา แก้ไขและป้องกันปัญหาจากการใช้ยา ความรู้เรื่องโรคและการปฏิบัติตัวแก่ผู้ป่วย รวมทั้งการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางการจ่ายยาที่ผู้วิจัยจัดทำขึ้น ส่วนผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมรักษาในระบบเดิม ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการติดตามผลการรักษาในเดือนที่ 0, 1, 2 และ 3 ผลการศึกษา: ลักษณะข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วย และผลทางคลินิก (ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด, ความดันเลือด, ระดับไขมันในเลือด) ของผู้ป่วยก่อนเข้าร่วมการศึกษาในเดือนที่ 0 ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน (P≥0.05) เมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษาในเดือนที่ 3 พบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับ A1C ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจาก 8.6 ± 1.5% เป็น 8.1 ± 1.2% (P<0.05) ขณะที่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมมีระดับ A1C เฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P≥0.05) และระดับ FPG ของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษาในเดือนที่ 0,1, 2 และ 3 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) แตกต่างจากผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมแม้ว่ามีระดับ FPG ลดลงแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(P≥0.05) ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษาได้รับการจัดการการบำบัดด้านยา และปฏิบัติตามแนวทางการจ่ายยาที่จัดทำขึ้น 167 ครั้ง (97.1%) จากทั้งสิ้น 172 ครั้ง โดยพบจำนวนปัญหาจากการใช้ยาทั้งสิ้น 114 ปัญหา โดยเป็นปัญหาที่ผู้วิจัยสามารถแก้ได้เอง 104 ปัญหา และปัญหาที่ถูกส่งต่อขอรับคำปรึกษาจากแพทย์เป็นจำนวน 10 ปัญหา และพบปัญหาจากการปฏิบัติตนของผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 97 ปัญหา สรุป: การจัดการการบำบัดด้านยา และปฏิบัติตามแนวทางการจ่ายยาที่ผู้วิจัยจัดทำขึ้น ช่วยเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้ป่วย แก้ไขปัญหาจากการใช้ยาและการปฏิบัติตน ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To study the clinical outcomes of medication therapy management for type 2 diabetic outpatients by the pharmacist at Nongbua hospital. Method: A total of 86 oral antidiabetic drug-treated type 2 diabetes patients were enrolled in the study during August 2010 to September 2011. Forty-three patients were randomized into the either study or control groups. Patients in the study group received medication therapy management (MTM), while the control group received regular service at diabetic clinic. MTM was carried out not only by a pharmacist who identified, resolved and prevented medication problems, and educated patients about disease and life-style modification but also by a nurse who followed the refill guideline that was drawn up by the pharmacist. Both groups were follow up at month 0, 1, 2 and 3. Result: There were no differences (P≥0.05) in patient demographic data and clinical outcomes. At the end of 3 month study, the patients in the study group had significantly decreased in A1C levels before and at the end of the study (from 8.6 ± 1.5% to 8.1 ± 1.2%; P<0.05) while A1C levels of patients in the control group increased non significantly (P≥0.05). The patients in the study group had significantly decreased in fasting plasma glucose levels at month 0, 1, 2 and 3 (P<0.05) and differed from the patients in the control group who had no significantly differences in fasting plasma glucose levels(P≥0.05). Patients in study group received MTM and the practice were done according to the guideline 167 (97.1%) out of 172 times. The pharmacist detected 114 drug related problems (DRPs) of which 104 DRPs were resolved by pharmacist | 10 DRPs were refered to physician and 97 were life-styled problems. Conclusion: At Nongbua hospital, medication therapy management for type 2 diabetic outpatients by the pharmacist increased patients compliance to treatment, solving or reducing the drug therapy problem and, consequently, improving patients’ glycemic control.
Share
COinS