Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างและทดสอบสมการเพื่อทำนายระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ที่โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing and validating an equation to predict blood glucose level in diabetic patients at Police General Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
สุนันท์ เบญจเจริญวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.758
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ ประวัติครอบครัว ระยะเวลาในการเป็นโรคเบาหวาน ดัชนีมวลกาย ระดับการควบคุมความดันโลหิต ระดับไขมันคอเลสเตอรอลรวม พฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย และพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหาร รวมทั้งหมด 9 ปัจจัยและวิเคราะห์หาสมการทำนายระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่เข้ารับการรักษาตัวที่โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ จำนวน 166 ราย แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มในการศึกษาคือ กลุ่มที่ใช้สร้างสมการทำนาย โดยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ จำนวน 136 ราย และกลุ่มที่ใช้ทดสอบสมการทำนาย จำนวน 30 ราย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า อายุและพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสะสมฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีของผู้ป่วย มีค่าความสัมพันธ์ของสมการทำนายเท่ากับ (r=0.324; p=0.001) เขียนเป็นสมการทำนายได้ว่า ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี (A1C) = 11.412-0.037(อายุ)-0.007 (คะแนนพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย) และเมื่อนำไปทดสอบผลการทำนายของสมการทำนายพบว่า ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการทำนายเฉลี่ย (Mean Prediction Error, MPE) เท่ากับ -0.127 (±1.78) p = 0.698 อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความสัมพันธ์ของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสะสมฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีที่ทำนายได้จากสมการกับที่ได้จากการตรวจวัดจริง มีค่าความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับที่ไม่สูงมาก (r = 0.085; p = 0.655) นอกจากนั้น ในการศึกษานี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดขณะอดอาหารกับปัจจัยใดๆ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านอายุและพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายเป็น 2 ปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสะสมฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ของสมการทำนายดังกล่าว ยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับที่ไม่สูงมากนัก จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมก่อนนำไปประยุกต์ใช้จริงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the relationship between the blood glucose and affected factors in diabetic patients i.e. age, sex, body mass index (BMI), duration of disease, family history, blood pressure, total cholesterol, food behavior, and activity behavior (via physical activity score, PAS), resulting in developing and validating the predicted blood glucose equation. A total of 166 diabetic patients from Police General Hospital were recruited into 2 groups. A multiple regression model was used to establish for optimal prediction of blood glucose based on above affected factors from the data of patients in group 1 (N=136). A validation of regression model was tested with the data of patients in group 2 (N=30). Age and PAS were found to be significantly associated with A1C level (r=0.324; p=0.001) and the predicted equation was A1C = 11.421-0.037 (AGE)-0.007 (PAS). Mean prediction error (MPE) of the predicted equation was -0.127 (±1.78) at p = 0.698. However, the correlation between predicted and real A1C of patients in group 2 showed the low association (r = 0.085; p = 0.655). No correlation between fasting blood glucose (FBS) and the factors which provided an optimal predicted equation. In conclusions, the results from this study suggested that age and PAS were important factors which found to be associated with diabetic patients. The optimal predicted equation which developed from above factors still needs further improvement before using it.
Creative Commons License