Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตรายบุคคลในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ณ โรงพยาบาลวารินชำราบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Individual quality of life in HIV-infected/AIDS patients at Warinchumrab Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.757
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตรายบุคคลในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Patient Generated Index (PGI) และทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดเชิงจิตวิทยาของเครื่องมือ ได้แก่ ความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเครื่องมือไปใช้ ประเมินจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการตอบคำถาม ร้อยละของผู้ปฏิเสธการสัมภาษณ์ และความยากง่ายในการใช้ ความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือประเมินจากความเที่ยงจากการทดสอบซ้ำพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้น ความตรงทางโครงสร้างพิจารณาจากความตรงเชิงลู่เข้า โดยพิจารณาจากสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบสอบถาม EQ-5D, MOS-HIV ฉบับภาษาไทย ข้อมูลทั่วไป และข้อมูลด้านคลินิก กับคะแนนของเครื่องมือ PGI และความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง เก็บข้อมูลในผู้ป่วยนอกที่เข้ารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลวารินชำราบ จำนวน 210 คน จากการศึกษาพบว่า เครื่องมือ PGI รายงานมิติที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากโรคติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ และยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ได้ 27 มิติ โดยมิติ 5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ภาวะไขมันในเลือดสูง การกระจายและสะสมของไขมันผิดปกติ/ผิดที่ ภาวะตับอักเสบ อาการไข้เรื้อรัง อ่อนเพลีย น้ำหนักลด ท้องเสียเรื้อรัง และการแพ้ยาอย่างรุนแรงจนช็อกหมดสติ ต้องเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล เครื่องมือ PGI ใช้เวลาในการสัมภาษณ์เฉลี่ย 15 นาที ไม่มีผู้ใดปฏิเสธการสัมภาษณ์ คะแนนเฉลี่ยความยากง่ายของเครื่องมือ PGI เท่ากับ 3.72 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้นเท่ากับ 0.691 มีสหสัมพันธ์ต่ำกับแบบสอบถาม EQ-5D, MOS-HIV ฉบับภาษาไทย ข้อมูลทั่วไป และข้อมูลด้านคลินิก ความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากในการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มที่รายงานสภาวะสุขภาพที่ดีขึ้น โดยสรุปเครื่องมือ PGI บ่งชี้มิติที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากโรคติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ และยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ มีความเที่ยงอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงดี และมีความไวมากในการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to assess the individual quality of life in HIV-infected/AIDS patients by Patient Generated Index (PGI) and test psychometric properties. Practicality was assessed with average time of administration, refusal rate and difficulty rating. Reliability was evaluated by using intraclass correlation coefficients (ICCs) for test-retest reliability assesment. Construct validity was supported with convergent validity using correlation among EQ-5D, MOS-HIV Thai version, sociodemographic parameter, clinical parameter and PGI scores. Responsiveness was supported with standardized effect size (SES) and standardized response mean (SRM). Subjects were 210 HIV-infected/AIDS outpatients HIV at Warinchumrab hospital. It was found that PGI reported the factors cited by HIV-infected/AIDS patients and antiretroviral drugs affecting their quality of life were 27 domains. The most important domains nominated were dyslipidemia, lipodystrophy, hepatitis, chronic fever, fatique, weight loss, chronic diarrhea, and coma drug allergies. The average time of administration approximately was 15 minutes and difficulty rating was 3.72. ICCs was 0.691. There were significantly low correlations among EQ-5D, MOS-HIV Thai version, sociodemographic parameter, clinical parameter and PGI scores. In addition, PGI score has large effect sizes especially in better health condition. Conclusion, the PGI reported the domains cited by HIV-infected/AIDS patients and antiretroviral drugs. It has acceptable reliability and responsiveness to be use to assess the health-related quality of life in HIV-infected/AIDS patients.
Share
COinS