Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างกฎหมายภาษีสรรพสามิตเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม : ศึกษากรณีผลิตภัณฑ์พลังงานเชื้อเพลิงและไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Restructuring excise tax law for environment : case study of fuel energy products and electricity
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อึ้งจะนิล
Second Advisor
ประภาศ คงเอียด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.352
Abstract
ปัญหาการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นแต่ละปี ส่งผลต่อสภาวะโลกร้อนก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบไปทั่วโลก ประเทศไทยจึงควรเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับการลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่จะเกิดขึ้น ภายใต้แรงกดดันทางการค้าจากประเทศพัฒนาแล้วตามพิธีสารเกียวโต โดยอาศัยภาษีสรรพสามิตเป็นเครื่องมือในการลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จากการศึกษาการจัดเก็บภาษีสรรพสามิตในปัจจุบัน ยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมที่จะบังคับใช้เพื่อลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ เนื่องจากก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรม ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม หลักผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่ายและหลักผู้ได้รับประโยชน์เป็นผู้จ่าย และไม่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงต้องปรับปรุงโครงสร้างกฎหมายภาษีสรรพสามิตเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับการจัดเก็บภาษีพลังงานและภาษีคาร์บอนในประเทศฟินแลนด์ อังกฤษและออสเตรเลีย ดังนั้นในการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างกฎหมายภาษีสรรพสามิตเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงต้องมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติภาษีสรรพสามิต พ.ศ. 2527 และพระราชบัญญัติพิกัดอัตรา ภาษีสรรพสามิต พ.ศ. 2527 หรืออาศัยอำนาจพระราชบัญญัติภาษีสรรพสามิต พ.ศ. 2527 ในการออกอนุบัญญัติหรือออกพระราชบัญญัติใหม่ เพื่อให้การบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์พลังงานเชื้อเพลิงอันก่อให้เกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีแนวโน้มที่ลดลง และส่งเสริมให้ใช้พลังงานทดแทนเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of the increase in carbon dioxide emissions each year causes global warming affecting all over the world. Thailand should be prepared to cope with the reduction of carbon dioxide emission that would occur under commercial pressure from developed countries under the Kyoto Protocol by excise tax as a tool to decrease the amount of carbon dioxide emissions. From the study, the excise tax nowadays is not suitable to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide emissions since it causes injustice and inconsistent with the economic principle for environmental management. It is also inconsistent with the Polluter Pays Principle and the Beneficiary Pays Principle. Besides, it is lack of objectives for environment. Hence, it is necessary to restructure the excise tax law for environment by comparing the energy tax and carbon tax in Finland, England and Australia. Consequently, the restructuring of the excise tax law for environment requires an amendment of the Excise Tax Act B.E. 2527 and Excise Tariff Act B.E. 2527. Alternatively, it needs an issuance of a subordinate legislation by the Excise Tax Act B.E. 2527 or a new Act authorized for the purpose that the consumption of fuel energy products discharging carbon dioxide will likely be diminished and for the purpose of promotion of renewable energy.
Creative Commons License