Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการที่เภสัชกรร่วมดำเนินการในการประสานรายการยาผู้ป่วยในศัลยกรรมที่โรงพยาบาลสมุทรปราการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost-effectiveness of phamacist-participation in medication reconciliation process in surgical inpatients at Samutprakarn Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.844
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองชนิดมีกลุ่มควบคุม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการที่เภสัชกรร่วมดำเนินการในการประสานรายการยาและกระบวนการปกติในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ เก็บข้อมูลในขั้นตอนแรกรับและจำหน่ายในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังที่มีการใช้ยาต่อเนื่องที่เข้ารักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมชาย โรงพยาบาลสมุทรปราการ ระหว่างวันที่ 1 ธันวาคม 2552 ถึง 31 กรกฎาคม 2553 มีผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 90 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มละ 45 ราย สำหรับข้อมูลต้นทุนประกอบด้วยต้นทุนในการรักษาพยาบาลและต้นทุนในการดำเนินงาน ประสิทธิผลในการศึกษานี้วัดอัตราผู้ป่วยที่พบความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาอย่างน้อยหนึ่งข้อ การวิเคราะห์หลักเป็นการวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้นและหามูลค่าที่ประหยัดได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ต้นทุนรวมของกระบวนการประสานรายการยาและกระบวนการปกติในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังศัลยกรรมชายเท่ากับ 15,566.40 บาท และ 11,103.10 บาท ตามลำดับ คิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของกระบวนการเท่ากับ 345.92 บาท และ 246.74 บาท ตามลำดับ (2) ประสิทธิผลในกระบวนการประสานรายการยาและกระบวนการปกติเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 71.1 และ ร้อยละ 31.1 ตามลำดับ (3) การเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการประสานรายการยาสูงกว่ากระบวนการปกติ โดยมีต้นทุนเท่ากับ 4.86 บาท และ 7.93 บาทต่อผู้ป่วย 1 รายที่ป้องกันความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาได้ ตามลำดับ (4) เมื่อคำนวณอัตราส่วนต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 111.58 บาทต่อราย (5) มูลค่าที่ประหยัดได้จากการทำกระบวนการประสานรายการยาเท่ากับ 1,320.77 บาท จากการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวแบบตัวแปรเดียวพบว่าผลการศึกษามีความมั่นคงดีแม้จะเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของต้นทุนในการรักษาพยาบาลและต้นทุนในการดำเนินงาน การนำกระบวนการประสานรายการยาโดยมีเภสัชกรร่วมดำเนินการมาใช้ในหอผู้ป่วยสามารถลดและป้องกันความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการสั่งใช้ยาที่ไม่ตั้งใจได้ในทุกระดับการรักษา แม้ว่าจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากรูปแบบของกระบวนการแต่จัดว่ามีความคุ้มค่าในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this randomized controlled study was to compare the cost-effectiveness of pharmacist-participation in medication reconciliation (MR) process and usual process, focusing on the provider perspective. Data was collected and evaluated at two different interfaces of care, admission and discharge. The study was conducted in male surgical inpatients with chronic disease at Samutprakarn Hospital during December 1, 2009 to July 31, 2010. Ninety patients were included in the study, 45 in each group. Medical costs included the therapy and service costs. The effectiveness of process was accounted by number of patient with at least 1 unintentional medication error. The main outcomes measured were the incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) and cost saving. The results from the study revealed that: (1) The total cost of MR and usual processes were 15,566.40 baht and 11,103.10 baht, respectively. The unit cost of MR and usual processes were 345.92 baht per patient and 246.74 baht per patient, respectively. (2) The effectiveness of MR process was 71.1% and usual process was 31.1%. (3) The cost-effectiveness of MR process was more than usual process. They were 4.86 baht and 7.93 baht per case prevention, respectively. (4) The incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) was 111.58 baht per case prevention. (5) The cost saving of MR process was 1,320.77 baht. One-way sensitivity analysis indicated that the results were minimum to changes in therapy and service costs. Pharmacist-participation in medication reconciliation process in inpatients clearly reduced and prevented unintentional medication error at interfaces of care. Despite the incremental cost of medication reconciliation process, it is considered cost-effectiveness.
Share
COinS