Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incidence and factor associated with acute kidney injury in the elderly patients receiving vancomycin
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัดตา ศรีบุญเรือง
Second Advisor
เลลานี ไพฑูรย์พงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.486
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันในผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย vancomycin เป็นการวิจัยภาคตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไปที่ได้รับ vancomycin รูปแบบฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำ เก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2560 ถึงมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2562 ประเมินการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันตามเกณฑ์ KDIGO และวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันโดยการวิเคราะห์ Multiple logistic regression ผลการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 244 ราย เกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน 64 ราย คิดเป็นอุบัติการณ์ 10.49 รายต่อ 100 ประชากรต่อปี ผลการวิเคราะห์ Multiple logistic regression พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันในผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับ vancomycin อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับ vancomycin ในพลาสมา ณ จุดต่ำสุด (Cave, trough) และจำนวนยาที่เป็นพิษต่อไตเมื่อใช้ร่วมกันตั้งแต่ 2 ชนิดขึ้นไป โดยกลุ่มที่มี Cave, trough ที่ 15.0-19.9, 20.0-24.9, 25.0-29.9 และ 30.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรขึ้นไปมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มี Cave, trough ที่น้อยกว่า 15.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร Adjusted odd ratio (ORadj) = 3.98 (95% CI: 1.24-12.78), 4.06 (95% CI: 1.24-13.35), 9.88 (95% CI: 2.77-35.19) และ 17.86 (95% CI: 4.78-66.67) ตามลำดับ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ได้รับจำนวนยาที่เป็นพิษต่อไตเมื่อใช้ร่วมกันตั้งแต่ 2 ชนิดขึ้นไป มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีจำนวนยาที่เป็นพิษน้อยกว่า 2 ชนิด ORadj= 3.63 (95% CI: 1.62-8.11) สรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันในผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับ vancomycin ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับ vancomycin ในพลาสมา ณ จุดต่ำสุด และจำนวนยาที่เป็นพิษต่อไตเมื่อใช้ร่วมกันตั้งแต่ 2 ชนิดขึ้นไป โรงพยาบาลสามารถนำผลดังกล่าวใช้พัฒนาการเฝ้าระวังการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันในผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับ vancomycin ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional study aimed to determine the incidence and factors associated with the acute kidney injury (AKI) in elderly patients treated with vancomycin. The study was collected data of patients aged 60 years and over who received intravenous vancomycin from inpatient medical records King Memorial Chulalongkorn Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society, Thailand from January 2017 to June 2019, assessed the AKI by using KDIGO criteria. The association of factors to the AKI in the elderly treated with vancomycin was analyzed by using Multiple logistic regression. A total of 244 subjects treated with intravenous vancomycin, 64 cases of AKI were detected, representing the incidence of 10.49 per 100 persons-year. The results of the Multiple logistic regression, factors associated with the AKI in elderly vancomycin-treated patients were statistically significant with Cave, trough and 2 or more of concomitant nephrotoxic drugs. In the group with Cave, trough at 15.0-19.9, 20.0-24.9, 25.0-29.9 and greater than 30.0 mg/L, they were at higher risk of AKI than those with Cave, trough of less than 15.0 mg/L with Adjusted odd ratio (ORadj) = 3.98 (95% CI: 1.24-12.78), 4.06 (95% CI: 1.24-13.35), 9.88 (95% CI: 2.77-35.19) and 17.86 (95% CI: 4.78-66.67), respectively. And in the group receiving two or more of concomitant nephrotoxic drugs had a higher risk of AKI than the group receiving less than two nephrotoxic drugs with ORadj= 3.63 (95% CI: 1.62-8.11). In conclusions, this study has found that factors associated with AKI in elderly vancomycin-treated were the mean plasma vancomycin at trough levels and the two or more of concomitant nephrotoxic drugs. According to the results, it could be used to improve surveillance of AKI in elderly patient receiving vancomycin.
Creative Commons License