Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of maerua siamensis roots
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากแจง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.885
Abstract
Chemical investigation of the roots of Maerua siamensis (Kurz) Pax. (family Capparidaceae) led to the isolation of two new indole alkaloids named 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone and 7-hydroxycyclobrassinone, together with three known compounds i.e. β-sitosterol, vanillin and lupeol. The structures of these isolated compounds were determined by spectroscopic analyses, including UV, IR, MS and NMR, and comparison with previously reported data. 7-Hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone was strongly active (IC50 = 1.51 µg/ml), while 7-hydroxycyclobrassinone was moderately active (IC50 = 8.31 µg/ml), against human small-cell lung cancer cell line (NCI-H187). In addition, 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone also exhibited anti-tuberculosis activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis with a minimum inhibitory concentration of 25 µg/ml.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากแจง [Maerua siamensis (Kurz) Pax.] วงศ์ Capparidaceae สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่มอินโดลแอลคาลอยด์ได้ 2 ชนิด คือ 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone และ 7-hydroxycyclobrassinone กับสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้วอีก 3 ชนิดคือ β-sitosterol, vanillin และ lupeol พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่สกัดได้เหล่านี้โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปกตรัมด้วย UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนแล้วสาร 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone มีความเป็นพิษระดับสูง (ค่า IC50 = 1.51 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ในขณะที่สาร 7-hydroxycyclobrassinone มีความเป็นพิษในระดับปานกลาง (ค่า IC50 = 8.31 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ชนิด NCI-H187 นอกจากนี้ สาร 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone ยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค Mycobacterium tuberculosis โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อได้คือ 25 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรอีกด้วย
Share
COinS